Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Out oF Memory surprise

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    406

    Default Out oF Memory surprise

    After many years of a smooth running FS9 (Win7 64bit, 2x500Gb SSDs in RAID 0, 32Gb RAM) with very many addons and still counting, I very unexpectedly got hit by my first OOM ever. Did a lot of forum reading on the subject and disabled all my latest scenery addons but to no avail.
    I then Googled the subject and got some answers about a registry edit as follows:

    Do a registry search for "sharedsection", which turns up a total of three separate entries, each with values of "1024,20480,768" in it's string. The advice is to increase the "768" value but by how much is not given.

    I'm very nervous about even looking at my registry, let alone editing it, so my initial question is if any of you experts have any experience with this "768" value and if increasing it will actually kill my OOM error.

    It normally takes about 15 - 20 minutes while parked on any of my four different (test) airports before the OOM occurs and about five minutes longer after a "C disk cleanup" was made. Different aircraft, no difference.

    Very thankful for any advice.

    Hans

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,209

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hjwalter View Post
    It normally takes about 15 - 20 minutes while parked on any of my four different (test) airports before the OOM occurs and about five minutes longer after a "C disk cleanup" was made.
    The registry hack can be ignored, from your above comment you're running out of empty disk space for FS9 to use as Virtual Memory through the Windows paging file.
    I would advise a back-up of all unused aircraft and scenery, then delete them from your hard drive(s) to free up more empty disk space.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,546

    Default

    I agree with Tim, it's likely disk space. The "virtual memory" that lets you use a LOT more memory than you have RAM needs a lot of empty disk space -- 20% free space on the disk (if it's large) is getting a tad thin, and you're likely to see performance problems before you hit OOM if you're under 30% (perhaps higher percentage if it's a small disk).

    You don't notice this most of the time with other programs because they aren't as resource intensive as FS, but they, too, will use disk space to overflow RAM. And that "virtual memory" is a part of the reason (not all, though) that certain areas of sim operation gain speed with solid state "disks."

    Backing up your unused add-ons and either removing them or moving them to another disk is a good start to remedy this, but you can actually put scenery and some other stuff on another disk and, with certain config changes, run it from there, leaving more space on your C: drive which is the most critical.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Thanks for your replies Tim and Larry,

    As a result of both your comments I must firstly eleborate more on my existing drive setup, the main reason being that I had grossly underestimated the problem.

    My C drive consists of two separate SSDs, which are set up in a RAID-0 configuration. Total size = 212Gb with free space = 125Gb. This drive is reserved for my Win7 64bit only.

    My D drive is a single physical SSD of size = 465Gb, with free space = 289Gb. This drive contains my "Microsoft Games" folder, which in turn contains FS2004 itself and a whole lot of related/supporting software. Has worked totally problem free for many years.

    My first question is then: Do both these drives need a separate virtual memory or is my OOM problem a Win7 only issue for my drive "C" ? In this respect I seem to have ample room for large and fast virtual memory files on both drives, both of which now have "System managed" page files. I assume that a "page" file is the same as a "virtual memory" file. My "total paging file size for all drives is 65433Mb" according to my "Advanced performance options" window.

    As I'm watching my Windows Task Manager screen, while sitting on any active airport with any flyable aircraft, I see that the CPU usage remains steady at around 12%, while the memory usage very slowly creeps up untill 4.80Gb and then BANG, another OOM.

    I have two no longer used HDs lying around and any one of these can be activated as "E" drive, without too much trouble, possibly for transferring, e.g. my whole scenery folder, to. Only problem will then be to somehow tell my FS2004 to retrieve scenery files from "E" instead of "D" and that is something which cannot simply be edited in the scenery.cfg file.

    More comments/advice please.

    Regards

    Hans

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 1997
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    575

    Default

    What if the OOM just was caused by an AI aircraft or a scenery incompability? FS does'nt have a large number of ebalorated error messages!

    Bernard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,546

    Default

    OK, it appears you have a decent disk layout, and with 65 GB of paging space your virtual, in and of itself, isn't a problem. Since 4.8GB is when you hit the OOM, it might be virtual memory allocated for the sim, but not overall VM available. How much physical RAM do you have on your system?

    My C drive consists of two separate SSDs, which are set up in a RAID-0 configuration. Total size = 212Gb with free space = 125Gb. This drive is reserved for my Win7 64bit only.
    So this is a pair of 225 GB SSDs in RAID-0? Of course they'll look like a single disk to the system, so you have a total disk space of 212 GB and 125 GB available still, more than adequate for the system 7. And your D: drive looks equally OK.

    So at this point nothing is obvious to me (perhaps to Tim?), so maybe someone else has a thought -- one minor thought DOES occur to me, in that I vaguely recall a 3GB or 4GB limit on some old software, but I'm having a senior moment (or three) right now and can't recall the details.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,209

    Default

    Hans, I think Larry has hit the nail on the head - this could be a memory limitation of FS9.exe if you haven't already applied the 4gb Patch. It's available from here: https://www.exefiles.com/en/exe/4gb-patch-exe/
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,225

    Default

    The out of memory issue is not just related to FS, I suffer from it a lot lately.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Larry,

    To answer your question about how much RAM I have: I have 32Gb of RAM ..... and ..... 860 scenery layers.

    Tim,

    I've installed and used the 4Gb patch quite some years ago but in the meantime have also, for various reasons, replaced the FS9.exe from backups. It may therefore be possible that I've inadvertedly replaced it with an old non-patched version. Anyway, a very good suggestion and I'll certainly try the newly downloaded patch tomorrow.

    I'll also de-activate all the (test) airport sceneries I've been using, in my scenery.cfg file, together with the most recently installed ones, to see if that makes any difference. Not only that but I'll also "go to" a still default airport somewhere on the other side of the planet to see if OOMs are also lurking around there.

    I will report my findings in this thread.

    Regards

    Hans

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,546

    Default

    To answer your question about how much RAM I have: I have 32Gb of RAM .....
    Well, with the other specs you mentioned, your system is adequate many times over, so it has to be something in the installation -- hope your latest try cures it.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Surprise surprise
    By Pol in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 03:47 AM
  2. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 10:43 AM
  3. SURPRISE SURPRISE!
    By Erick_Cantu in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-2002, 12:29 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-1998, 10:27 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-1998, 11:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •