Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Frame rate the same

  1. #1

    Default Frame rate the same

    Hi can anyone tell me i have tried everything just to see if the frame rate move it never moves up or down!! i mean on its own it does up and down but ig i try to overclock or if i lower the options in flight sim to the lowest and nothing at all.. i use evga 2080ti there oc software and noting all the way up and all the way lowest settings.... nothing moves its almost like i dont have control other then flying it, oh let me mention when i said i lower all the settings in the sim well yes i see the effects to the picture but its like 20-23 frame rate is lock between that... i had a problem recently with asmin contol also how can i check if i am admin?


    thanks so much
    ps i am not good with software so please if u recommend for me to try anything i need it spelled out ....

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ralphie1313 View Post
    Hi can anyone tell me i have tried everything just to see if the frame rate move it never moves up or down!! i mean on its own it does up and down but ig i try to overclock or if i lower the options in flight sim to the lowest and nothing at all.. i use evga 2080ti there oc software and noting all the way up and all the way lowest settings.... nothing moves its almost like i dont have control other then flying it, oh let me mention when i said i lower all the settings in the sim well yes i see the effects to the picture but its like 20-23 frame rate is lock between that... i had a problem recently with asmin contol also how can i check if i am admin?


    thanks so much
    ps i am not good with software so please if u recommend for me to try anything i need it spelled out ....
    Buy a much better video card, and match it to a better CPU.... and add RAM.

  3. #3

    Default

    i have a evga 2080ti amd 2990, and top ram thats not good enuff?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    776

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ralphie1313 View Post
    i have a evga 2080ti amd 2990, and top ram thats not good enuff?
    What does top ram mean? 8 gigs? 16??
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  5. #5

    Default

    i have vengeance dd4 3000 128 gigs 8 sticks of 16 each on asus x-399-e gaming board

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    776

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ralphie1313 View Post
    i have vengeance dd4 3000 128 gigs 8 sticks of 16 each on asus x-399-e gaming board
    Well, if you have 128 gigs of RAM, that is enough
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,436

    Default

    I think your issue may be in this section. Note the two red arrows.
    Do you have vsync on? If so it will limit frame rates.
    Do you have a frame rate limit set? Change it to 60 and see what happens.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	settings8.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	192.1 KB 
ID:	226862  
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  8. #8

    Default

    i did have it on and i had it set to 60, do u want me to shut it off? maybe i should ask u guys first is 15 fps over new york city daytime everything turned on to the highest is that normal for this machine i know its a hard answer u dont know whats my settings or whats installed but on avg is that low 15 fps?
    maybe i should take my computer to one of these places and let there tech guys give it a tune up?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,436

    Default

    If you are running everything set to ultra, over New York City, then yes that is reasonable.
    Fly out of KFMZ and tell me what you get?
    Also, turn vsync off and test results. What screen resolution are you running? That makes a huge difference. If you are running 4K, then even your video card will be challenged.
    Also, what render scaling are you using? Try setting it to 100.
    Also please post a screenshot of the same screen.
    Last edited by plainsman; 07-26-2021 at 02:37 PM.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  10. #10

    Default

    so i shut off v-sync, now it says full screen res. 1024x768 is that ok? also i use 2 42 inch tv, so is that 1024x768 ok if i have to change it do i change it here or the tv remote or throu nvidia software like when u right click on the desktop? render scaling is at 120 i will put it at 100 and it says rendering scaling solution is 1920x1057

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Low frame rate and high frame rate
    By EspeeLover in forum PC Software Tech
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 03:52 PM
  2. Unlimited frame rate vs locked frame rate
    By Thom_D in forum FS2004
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-10-2006, 01:32 PM
  3. Same Aircraft, Same Quality...
    By RDNZL in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2003, 01:05 PM
  4. Same Bird,Same World...arriving this time : )
    By benkorn in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2003, 05:22 PM
  5. Same Plane, Same Time, Same Flight, Different Sky!...
    By Dennis_Sabre in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-15-2003, 04:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •