Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Retard floating

  1. #1

    Default Retard floating

    I'm using the FBW A32NX aircraft.

    Playing around with RNAV landings. All is going reasonably well.

    When I get to retard I'm idling power but I seem to float, If I pull back I get some height.

    I'm setting the temp, wind, QNH etc on the approach screen on the MCDU. Speed is same as on this screen, today 137kts

    What could I be doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,921

    Default

    See this thread on the official forums:

    https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t...speed/367857/2

    The first reply to the question gives this answer:

    "Your approach speed in relative to your weight should be automatically calculated by the MCDU. The VLS is your minimum allowed speed before you stall, and the Approach speed or VAPP on full flaps configuration should generally show 5 knots above the VLS. Just follow that speed and you should be good."
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3

    Default

    That post was in Feb, that Dev version from then is now the stable version

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kiwis View Post
    That post was in Feb, that Dev version from then is now the stable version
    Nevertheless, the MCDU should calculate the correct approach speed so that when you move the throttles to Idle on the "retard" alert, the plane settles onto the runway without floating. If it IS floating after the "retard" alert, the approach speed was too high for some reason. Maybe the payload or fuel weight was incorrect?
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Nevertheless, the MCDU should calculate the correct approach speed so that when you move the throttles to Idle on the "retard" alert, the plane settles onto the runway without floating. If it IS floating after the "retard" alert, the approach speed was too high for some reason. Maybe the payload or fuel weight was incorrect?
    The setup of the sim makes NO DIFFERENCE: It's the weight and balance and total mass of the aircraft that is relevant.

    Obviously, your speed is TOO FAST for your weight, hence the `float`.
    Go Slower, adjust speed 5 knots at a time `til you find the `happy spot`.

    Basic airmanship!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,490

    Default

    Basic airmanship!
    Basic indeed! That same advice would be given to someone flying a Cub or a Bonanza or a 747, if you're floating down the runway, then your approach speed was too fast and/or you carried a touch of power for too long.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnuss View Post
    Basic indeed! That same advice would be given to someone flying a Cub or a Bonanza or a 747, if you're floating down the runway, then your approach speed was too fast and/or you carried a touch of power for too long.
    I added Basic for a reason. Why are we seeing these kind of question in a flying simulator? Perhaps we are assuming too much bog-basic skills and understanding!
    I knew about Aero-Engine management from the days before I flew anything other than gliders!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallcott View Post
    The setup of the sim makes NO DIFFERENCE: It's the weight and balance and total mass of the aircraft that is relevant.
    Who mentioned the setup of the sim? We're talking about programming the A32NX's MCDU with the correct payload & fuel weight as well as current temp, wind, QNH etc.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 04-23-2021 at 10:12 AM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Who mentioned the setup of the sim? We're talking about programming the A32NX's MCDU with the correct payload & fuel weight as well as current temp, wind, QNH etc.
    The OP asks the question: "What could I be doing wrong?"

    The answer is carrying too much speed on approach and/or too much power in the flare. It doesn't matter whether the correction is made via programming or manual pilot action, the root cause, which mallcott and I explain, must be addressed. It's, as mallcott said, basic airmanship. It's basic aerodynamics. It's basic flying -- my students have always had to know that before they could solo, and you can't get much more basic than that. Adding electronics to the controls doesn't change the BASIC cause, the reason that the float happens.

    HOW that is addressed is, of course, dependent on what/who is doing the controlling, but the REASON remains the same, which answers the OP's question.

    This is much like the over-used cliche about giving a man a fish vs teaching him to fish, so the basic understanding goes a LONG ways towards fixing the problem.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnuss View Post
    Adding electronics to the controls doesn't change the BASIC cause, the reason that the float happens.
    If the Airbus MCDU isn't programmed accurately the plane won't fly or land as it should, because Airbuses are fly-by-wire which is always on even when the autopilot is off. The Airbus pilot never has full control. This question has nothing to do with airmanship, it's about how to program the Airbus MCDU accurately so that the fly-by-wire system flies and lands the aircraft correctly.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 04-23-2021 at 12:01 PM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "CALLOUT" gauge including RETARD
    By jparnold in forum FSX
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-18-2015, 10:29 AM
  2. What does the callout ‘retard’ mean?
    By Shrikharan in forum FSX
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 03:54 AM
  3. Where to get the "retard" callout?
    By captainliam in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-12-2008, 09:17 PM
  4. RETARD
    By cantuezel in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-2003, 05:39 PM
  5. FPDA - sounds...20, 10, RETARD!
    By kmentt in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2002, 04:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •