Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Kawasaki 102 B crashes on selecting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Greensburg PA
    Posts
    660

    Default Kawasaki 102 B crashes on selecting

    Got this plane and when I bring it up, it shows about 5 feet above the surface and then crashes.

    Where do I make the adjustment in cfg to correct this??

    Thanks

    Don

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    [contact_points] would be a good starting point! Maybe find an aircraft that is similar looking and use the contact points from it to see if it make a change to the Kawasaki's position.
    Last edited by mrzippy; 07-11-2021 at 12:37 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #3

    Default

    The position at loading is controlled by the two "static" lines in the Contact Points. Start there.
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,281

    Default

    Chage the height:
    static_cg_height = 9.9

    to

    static_cg_height = 3.9

    That should do it. Also turn off crash detection. You don't need that (ie: headaches).
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Greensburg PA
    Posts
    660

    Default

    Still w orking on it. Changing the 9.9 3.9 didn't fix it.

    With all the down loads of this model I can't believe I am the only one with problems!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Boca Raton, Florida, USA.
    Posts
    181

    Default

    hi Sir,

    this "fix" about STATIC_Height alone will NOT do.

    I looked at the planes dimension ...... OMG what a disaster !!

    Everything what can be wrong is WRONG.

    Sorry, I do not have time right now to fix it for you this week.

    The air file is absolutely "fantastic" as well.

    IF you can wait I will fix it for you.

    Sincerely

    G. Kirschstein

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Greensburg PA
    Posts
    660

    Default

    Got it fixed used mos


    Got it fixed


    Used the DH Mosquito contacts and modified the 4th parameter to -4.85 to get the tail wheel out of the ground


    This is what i have in contacts[contact_points]




    max_number_of_points = 12
    point.0 = 1, -26.0511, 0, -4.85, 6153.30513, 0, 77.860, 30, 0.25, 2.5, 0.72631, 3, 3.9, 0, 157.52, 184.8
    point.1 = 1, 2.3176, -8.4, -9.67, 6153.30513, 1, 2, 0, 1.15, 2.5, 0.72651, 8.9, 6.8, 2, 157.52, 184.8
    point.2 = 1, 2.3176, 8.4, -9.67, 6153.30513, 2, 2, 0, 1.15, 2.5, 0.72651, 9.6, 8.2, 3, 157.52, 184.8
    point.3 = 2, -25.2894, 0, 8.89, 3500, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 9
    point.4 = 2, 10.6331, 0, -0.8543, 5000, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 4
    point.5 = 2, 0.1091, -27.121, 1.1497, 4000, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 5
    point.6 = 2, 0.1091, 27.121, 1.1497, 4000, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 6
    point.7 = 2, -30.4069, 0, 0.9484, 2500, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 9
    point.8 = 2, -27.8842, 0, 0.1496, 2650, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 4, 0, 0
    point.9 = 2, 2.4845, 0, -3.8415, 2850, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 4, 0, 0
    point.10 = 2, 8.1429, -8.27, -4.15, 1800, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 7, 0, 0
    point.11 = 2, 8.1431, 8.4, -4.13, 1800, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 7
    point.12 = 2, -7.3435, 0, -3.301, 2800, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 8, 0, 0

    Don't know about he air file



    Thanks for the input Maybe someone else would like to fix it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rnglgdj View Post
    Maybe someone else would like to fix it
    If it flies in a way that you enjoy then it doesn't need fixing

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Greensburg PA
    Posts
    660

    Default

    I meant the 1600 people that downloaded it. Would they not have the same problem??????

    The plane flies good it just crashed on the ground when I selected it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Boca Raton, Florida, USA.
    Posts
    181

    Default

    hi Sir,

    the NEW FDE is ready.

    Plane flies at Top Speed of 310 kts, T.O. is @ 78 kts, Landing Approach @ 105 kts.

    Please send me a private message with your email so I can send you the FDE ZIP file (CFG & AIR)

    Thank you very much

    Sincerely

    G. Kirschstein

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sim Crashes When Selecting Custom Repaint
    By SuperEagle116 in forum Painter's Workshop
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-28-2011, 03:28 PM
  2. FS Crashes when Selecting Airport
    By ILM in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 06:21 AM
  3. Fsx Crashes When Selecting The Dakota
    By WalKMaN in forum DreamFleet General Aviation Support Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 02:14 AM
  4. FS9 crashes after selecting 727 aircraft
    By tooie32 in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2005, 09:35 AM
  5. Crashes when selecting
    By davea1963 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 05:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •