Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: New Glitch -- Plane Won't Budge!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    342

    Question New Glitch -- Plane Won't Budge!

    This is new in the past month: Release parking brake, throttle up to max, yet the plane will not budge. The speedometer registers full speed . . . and yet. I thought it might be a problem peculiar to some addon liveries, but sometimes the same livery works fine on the following day; so it's not an addon problem. Yesterday it was the Socata Trinidad GT, and the Diamond D62. Last month, it was the Beechcraft Kingair, Textron livery.

    It seems reloading the flight (not the sim!) fixes the problem -- at least sometimes.

    Hard to file a ticket with Zendesk if there's no consistency in the occurrence.

    Has anyone else experienced this?

    Mac6737

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,214

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mac6737 View Post
    This is new in the past month: Release parking brake, throttle up to max, yet the plane will not budge. The speedometer registers full speed . . . and yet. I thought it might be a problem peculiar to some addon liveries, but sometimes the same livery works fine on the following day; so it's not an addon problem. Yesterday it was the Socata Trinidad GT, and the Diamond D62. Last month, it was the Beechcraft Kingair, Textron livery.

    It seems reloading the flight (not the sim!) fixes the problem -- at least sometimes.

    Hard to file a ticket with Zendesk if there's no consistency in the occurrence.

    Has anyone else experienced this?

    Mac6737
    How often does it happen? Maybe you could capture it & attach the clip to a Zendesk report, then at least Asobo will see it happen.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,294

    Default

    No, I have never seen this. I strongly suspect this is a problem created by an addon rather than anything inherent to the program.
    Have you tried removing all the addons and testing if the phenomena is still present?
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,325

    Default

    Are you seeing the handbrake physically release in the VC? If not it may be a double control assignment messing things up.

    Just my thoughts...

    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Have seen this a couple of times, on C172 and BE36, it's also been reported a couple of times on the MSFS Official forum but as far as I know nobody has yet found a cause or been able to replicate it.

    As said, best solution seems to be to restart the flight. I've persevered with full throttle and "waggling" the controls, such as you would if bogged down on soft ground, and eventually it's freed itself.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lake Buena Vista, FL
    Posts
    592

    Default

    Ive had similar things happen with the A320Neo.

    I have the Logitech Rudder Pedals. I hit the toe brakes a time or two and then it releases.
    It's weird thats for sure.
    ....Signature not required for delivery....

  7. #7

    Default

    I have had something similar on occasion. I use the "P" button for parking break and sometimes when I go to disengage it shows it disengaged but the wheels are still locked. I just reset the brake then release it again and it cures the issue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Southeast Virginia
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I've experienced it several times. It happens to me if I mouse click an ATC response. Afterwards the focus is still in the ATC window. A mouse click anywhere else in the cockpit would resolve it.

  9. #9

    Default

    I have experienced the tug being connected even when it is not visible which prevented my plane from moving so you might want to try to disconnect it even if you didn't connect it to begin with - just a thought.





    Quote Originally Posted by Mac6737 View Post
    This is new in the past month: Release parking brake, throttle up to max, yet the plane will not budge. The speedometer registers full speed . . . and yet. I thought it might be a problem peculiar to some addon liveries, but sometimes the same livery works fine on the following day; so it's not an addon problem. Yesterday it was the Socata Trinidad GT, and the Diamond D62. Last month, it was the Beechcraft Kingair, Textron livery.

    It seems reloading the flight (not the sim!) fixes the problem -- at least sometimes.

    Hard to file a ticket with Zendesk if there's no consistency in the occurrence.

    Has anyone else experienced this?

    Mac6737

Similar Threads

  1. A new Glitch today - no pushback
    By markielew in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-05-2020, 10:34 AM
  2. GPS glitch or approach glitch??
    By ngtw16a in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-28-2017, 12:45 AM
  3. pilot error or plane glitch
    By Skelly in forum FSX
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 09:22 AM
  4. New Nvidia Drivers -- Glitch
    By Chummy in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-19-2004, 05:34 AM
  5. New Puter Glitch..Any Suggestions?
    By joe308 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 10:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •