Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can't Stop the Plane Once It is Down

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,852

    Default

    Hi Mike - Just disengage the AT button/toggle switch on the panel. And no, if you are referring to autobrakes. Many of your 10,000' runways, why bother?

    Spoilers or Speedbrake as some might call them, I use them (spoilers) for all my landings. Trouble is, some of the freeware aircraft out there, they don't always deploy when you want them to.

    I have gotten lucky on only a few by adjusting the static heighth. BUT, only a few could I get working.
    The others go to file 13 and I move on to the next download until I find one that works! I'm talking about Auto Spoilers, manually deployed spoilers always seem to work okay!

    Happy Flying Mike!

    Rick

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,852

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Shift+r (I think) For A/T. Speed brake or spoilers, in the case of the 737, are a good thing to use. In combination with reverse thrust, there is only a need to use the brakes gently to come to a stop.

    Might be handy to print this and keep it close by for reference...https://www.flightsimbeek.nl/images/...d_Commands.pdf
    Sorry Charlie, I didn't see your response to Mike. "My Bad.....................!"

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downwind66 View Post
    Sorry Charlie, I didn't see your response to Mike. "My Bad.....................!"
    10 lashes with a slightly wet noodle!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,281

    Default

    AT Master (On/Off) = 'Z' key (toggle)...in case you are not in the cockpit and can't see the panel and switches.
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Can't stop on the runway after toutch-down
    By jansar in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2018, 08:20 AM
  2. Round the world stop by stop
    By dennylui in forum FSX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2015, 09:59 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 01:02 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2011, 05:12 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2006, 02:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •