Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Why don't all airports show up in main menu?

  1. #11

    Default

    as you drill down (zoom in) the dots appear - first as just white dots. Then as you zoom, more infromation is available.

    And, I'm sure you don't expect a similar geographic area in the phillippines to have the same amount of airports as one of the most densely populated areas in the world, do you?
    Asus Z97-A, Intel I7-4770K, nVidia RTX 3070, 32gb ram(1600), 3 ssd drives -4tb total, 1 nvme ssd (500gb),
    Samsung CH890-34" curved - 3440x1440 monitor, Bose Companion 5 PC speakers

  2. Default

    Actually, if you zoom to see the whole Philippines, you only see ONE airport. Since there's room to put many airports, why not?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,396

    Default

    Asobo have asked us to report any missing airports through Zendesk.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  4. #14

    Default

    What I would like to see in MSFS is a list of all add-on airports (purchased or free) that are installed.

    Sometimes it's fun to just go and select one of the more detailed airports (small or big) and go for a flight -- but trying to remember all that I have installed... well lets just say I'm not getting any younger

  5. #15

    Default

    Tim, he isn't saying they are not there, he is just too incapacitated to scroll his mouse wheel into a range where the smaller airports become selectable. He thinks the program is written to function differently for some areas and not others. I am sure there is a departures or tonnage or some parameter that is used world wide to decide at what scale the airports become selectable? It isn't just that country isn't crowded, we will make it different there.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  6. #16

    Default

    shb... there are 121 registered airports in ALL of the Phillippines. In the US there 24,026. Perhaps the reason you can't find too many airports in the Phillippines is because there AREN'T that many to find.
    Asus Z97-A, Intel I7-4770K, nVidia RTX 3070, 32gb ram(1600), 3 ssd drives -4tb total, 1 nvme ssd (500gb),
    Samsung CH890-34" curved - 3440x1440 monitor, Bose Companion 5 PC speakers

  7. #17

    Default

    shb... I found all 121 airports in the Phillippines.
    Asus Z97-A, Intel I7-4770K, nVidia RTX 3070, 32gb ram(1600), 3 ssd drives -4tb total, 1 nvme ssd (500gb),
    Samsung CH890-34" curved - 3440x1440 monitor, Bose Companion 5 PC speakers

  8. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shb7 View Post
    Actually, if you zoom to see the whole Philippines, you only see ONE airport. Since there's room to put many airports, why not?
    I'm guessing the visibility of the airport is not based on geographic density, it's based on the classification of the airport. The shorter the runway, the more you have to zoom in.
    Asus Z97-A, Intel I7-4770K, nVidia RTX 3070, 32gb ram(1600), 3 ssd drives -4tb total, 1 nvme ssd (500gb),
    Samsung CH890-34" curved - 3440x1440 monitor, Bose Companion 5 PC speakers

  9. #19

    Default

    I don't think it is based on runway length? I seem to have seen some very long runway airports at tier 3 or 4. It might be based on departures or passenger tonnage or emplanements?
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  10. #20

    Default

    The airports and identified landing stripes in the Phillippines ARE ALL THERE. You just have to zoom in to see them. And as to why, I'm guessing it's because the zoom reveals Airstrips and Airports based on some criteria involving size/length/tonnage or emplanement. And whatever it's based on I'm sure it's global.
    If you'd like to volunteer your time to categorizing EVERY SINGLE area in the WORLD to classify how it's zoom ranks the airport visibility, I'd suggest you conatct ASOBO.
    Asus Z97-A, Intel I7-4770K, nVidia RTX 3070, 32gb ram(1600), 3 ssd drives -4tb total, 1 nvme ssd (500gb),
    Samsung CH890-34" curved - 3440x1440 monitor, Bose Companion 5 PC speakers

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2014, 12:20 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2013, 06:00 AM
  3. planes don't show up in menu
    By fugate in forum CFS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2002, 08:26 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2002, 11:06 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2002, 10:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •