Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FRUSTRATED!! MSFS not responding to throttle but shows it is working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Englewood, FL
    Posts
    6

    Default FRUSTRATED!! MSFS not responding to throttle but shows it is working

    HOWDY!! I'm new and while I'm new at the sim I'm not new to life and the various problems and situations that we encounter. Let me begin by mentioning, in my lifetime I've never taken the time to enjoy a sim on my pc. I bought MSFS 2020 thinking it might be fun and I got sucked in and love every minute I spend with this simulator. I currently have over 50 hours of training time as I repeatedly do the lessons just to hone my skills. Now, the joy is slipping away out of pure frustration.

    Until a week ago I had been using the keyboard for throttle commands but two days prior to the mandatory update (1.19.8.0) being fully installed, the keyboard/throttle action stopped working. The sim could not be used until the mandatory download was completed. Later in the day, I received the Bravo throttle quadrant. This was installed and the sim started and everything, as far as I know, resumed working including the throttle.

    I also downloaded Air Manager.

    The sim and throttle worked fine for one go-round of flight when a powered USB multi-port was delivered and the sim placed on pause while the add-ons were plugged into the powered USB ports and the main plug from the powered USB multi-port then inserted in the pc. The sim stopped recognizing the throttle. I closed out of the sim and restarted the pc, reset the throttle and mixture settings as before and still, nothing. I tried removing the power USB ports and used the ports on the pc and that did nothing to end the issue then removed them from the pc and went back to using the powered USB multi-port system.

    These are the steps taken to try to resolve the condition: I removed the default settings and renamed the quadrant, using #2 position on quadrant for the throttle in GA-single engine, as per Honeycomb diagram and youtube.com video giving instructions. Next was to use position #3 for the mixture. In each circumstance the settings were removed, validated as removed, replaced with Left axis 2 and left axis 3, validated and closed after selecting validate changes at bottom of screen.

    It has now been three days and I cannot figure how to get the throttle to work with the sim. When resetting the throttle and mixture, the graph shows a nice steady application of power and mixture but the sim, while saying it recognizes the throttle, does not.
    I've removed all assistance and done more reset than I can count.

    I'm not sure if Air Manager would mess with the sim.

    I'm at my wits end, and after reading and tried everything found on this website and in viewing videos on youtube.com,
    still have not found a solution. If someone out there could help it would be greatly appreciated. And please, do not lecture me on how if I did my homework I could find the answer. I'm worn down from trying to come up with something that works. I simply want to start flying again!! THANK YOU in advance. KEN
    Last edited by Whizzer; 09-16-2021 at 01:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,636

    Default

    Hi Ken, sorry to hear you’re having problems. It’s a fantastic hobby and this new sim is the best fo far (in my opinion) but with so many variables in regards to software and hardware, problems are inevitable for many.
    As for your problem.. one simple suggestion is that you plug the throttles directly into your pc rather than a hub. I presume you have tried this?


    Edit: sorry, just read your post again. I see you’ve already tried this.
    Have you tried calibrating the bravo within Windows? (press Windows key and search for joy.cpl)



    Regards
    Steve
    Last edited by g7rta; 09-16-2021 at 03:06 PM.
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Englewood, FL
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Good morning to those who read this!! If there were ever a good time to post a cartoon of a dunce, it would be now.
    I would like to apologize for the rant in the initial post but this old guy was definitely down and frustrated not having his pacifier, MSFS 2020, up and running.
    The issue is solved!! HOO-RAY!!! Grandson #2 called and he and I went over things step by step although he has no familiarity with the program, he thought he might help. And help he did!
    Turns out the old goat misunderstood the instructions from the video by Sporty's Pilot Store on youtube.com. I had watched the video but simply missed one thing. Grandson #2 offered some sage advice, "Pop-Pop, write the instructions down then walk through them when changing the settings for Bravo."
    Well, I did just that and BINGO!! Found the step I was confusing/missed, and all was good again. The sun came out, I smiled, and then did something I had not done before. I opened a beer and flew from Sedona to Wickenburg!! Happy days are here again!!
    I figure when I screw up to not only do it on a major scale but to acknowledge that I, not Honeycomb not MSFS2020, was the guilty party. I see there were many viewers of my frustration thread and I want to thank those who had hoped to help. You had good intentions but sometimes you just can't help those who need to help their self.
    I'll go about my business now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    821

    Default

    This has probably happened to ALL of us at one time especially with MSFS. We miss ONE step and the problems start

    Glad it is working! I know that feeling well!
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,636

    Default

    Bravo!
    Glad you got it working again

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Congrats - We have ALL been there and done (and continue to do) that - lol
    "Don't believe everything you see on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
    HP Pavilion Desktop [email protected], 16gb RAM, 1TB M.2 SSD, GTX1650 4GB, 200 MBPS internet, 31.5" curved monitor, Logitech yoke and throttle quadrant, TFRP rudder pedals, Grass Monkey Odyssey IR headset, Extreme 3D Pro joystick

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 01:02 PM
  2. Seaking not responding to throttle
    By davidamey in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 10:43 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2006, 07:05 PM
  4. fs not responding to throttle inputs
    By chapultipec in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 07:27 PM
  5. Aircraft throttle not responding
    By terbert in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2002, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •