Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Modern Microsoft Flight Simulator the most unstable game ever?

  1. #1

    Default Modern Microsoft Flight Simulator the most unstable game ever?

    I have had no end of problems with this sim. Yes - when it works it is good.... However every time they bring out a MUST HAVE update it stops working. I have had to pay twice.... I bought the Premium version - then after about three or four crashes it failed to ever work again. So I bought the standard version. Each time my internet supplier told me I had used up my monthly allocation... Then that basic version failed.. And the Jabiru that I paid for was gone.... That was last year. Now we have upload 5 and it is happening again. Nothing works. Worst program EVER!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,521

    Default

    Sorry to hear you’ve had so many problems, but to say nothing works is not the case for everyone. Presumably you’ll have already been through this.. but what’re your pc specs? That’s usually the first place to start (it’s a good idea to list these in your forum signature)
    Is Windows 10 up to date? Graphics card drivers etc? Maybe with a bit more info somebody here can help.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g7rta View Post
    Maybe with a bit more info somebody here can help.
    At the risk of stealing Plainsman's thunder, it sounds like the internet connection is the weakest link.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  4. #4

    Default

    It's probably nothing to do with your hardware or internet connection.
    After this update, I find:
    Unable to fly anywhere near London with Orbx addons enabled (Payware from so called Market Place)
    Cessna 172 - Unable to move fuel selector
    At times unable to get back to options or menu as the escape key does not work.
    G1000 heading selector no longer works properly.
    G1000 CDI selection softkey does not work properly.
    Had plenty of problems before the update but none of these.
    I agree, it's the most unstable software that I have ever come across.
    Will wait for the next patch or hotfix and just hope that does not break too much
    Geoffff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,521

    Default

    Hi Geoff, I agree the Orbx London addons don’t work with it at the moment (had to disable mine) but we can’t really blame Asobo for that. It tends to happen with most major updates. No doubt Orbx will update the addons within a few days. They usually do.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi Steve
    Yes, Orbx are pretty good at sorting their products out quickly. However I do not think it is acceptable for the end user to have to try and figure out which addons are causing the problem when those addons were marketed and sold within the developers product.

    This particular problem was soon sorted out, because one knew where to look for the cause of the problem, but this is not always so.

    For many months I had CTD's after a short period flying and tried everything to try and sort them out, including monitoring the cpu heat as suggested in this forum. Eventually I discovered that the CTD's were caused by faulty flight plans. If you make a flight plan in the sim, then fly it, go back to the main menu and make another flight plan, more often than not, the first flight plan remains in the memory and the GPS. Moreover external flight plans (I used littlenavmap) also cause havoc. Load a flight plan and then starting off runway causes the flight plan to be cleared. I believe it is these issues which caused the CTD's

    I have flown many hours now by restarting the sim after flying a flight plan and by not using an external flight planner. I have not had a single CTD.

    If you look at Zendesk, the problem with flight plans has been there since the sim was released. The bugs have yet to be fixed.

    I think the point I am trying to make is that it is the responsibility of the developers to ensure that their software is fit for purpose, and not that of the end user.

    I only use the GA aircraft as a 'scenery viewer', I gave up on the larger aircraft a long time ago. Now I can't use a full tank of fuel in the Cessna 172 because I can't move the fuel lever from selecting the right tank. As I say, it's the most unstable piece of software I've ever come across.
    Geoff

  7. #7

    Default

    I bought it in September, and haven't had that many CTD. Maybe 3 or 4.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 11:24 PM
  2. Best Modern Combat Flight Simulator
    By ksolo4ny in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-19-2003, 06:25 PM
  3. Check this game: Lock On: Modern Air Combat
    By armageddon in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2002, 03:05 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-02-2002, 04:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •