Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Navigraph subscription, worth it?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    459

    Default Navigraph subscription, worth it?

    It seems that the only way I can get an ILS approach to work in the Garmin 3000 is to set up a flight plan in it, the way a RL pilot would do it, instead of through the FS World Map. I've tested this by flying approaches with the World Map flight plan loaded into the G3000, vs. entering it into the G3000 within the sim. With World Map-entered flight plans, the G3000 can't find the glideslope, but when I set up a flight plan in the World Map, then exit, start a new flight, and enter the plan with all its waypoints, intersections, etc. into the G3000 with its in-sim touch-screen, it latches onto it.

    So I'm looking for a good add-on flight-planning tool. I've tried flight planning with Little Navmap, but quickly gave up on it; its GUI is too complex (for me, anyway) and I found I'd rather spend time flying than hours trying to learn how to use it. I can't make head nor tails of Simbrief. Navigraph looks like an intuitive and user-friendly flight planner (plus, I know you can do much more with it). I'd like to hear from folks here who use it. How easy is it to use? How much of a learning curve does it require? And what does a subscription cost in U.S. dollars? The only prices they show before you get to actually subscribing are in euros.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Signed up for a monthly "ultimate" subscription today to see if it's any use to me. I spent more time planning a flight from Watsonville to Sacramento and entering it into the Daher TBM's G3000 than the 42 or so minutes it actually took to fly it. Nevertheless, I still couldn't get the AP to "shoot" the glidescope to RWY 34L. Just as well, because when I asked for clearance to land, the tower told me to fly left downwind for RWY 16R. Having already disengaged the AP anyway, I complied. I oughta get some points on Steam for that. Again, the TBM handled well on base and final, hand-flown by me even though it was.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2021-07-31 KWVI to Sacramento.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	276.2 KB 
ID:	226891
    KWVI to KSMF (Watsonville to Sacto. Intl.), Mt. Diablo is in the background
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  3. #3

    Default

    Is your NAV mode engaged on the Autopilot to follow the course?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnnyJohnJohn View Post
    Is your NAV mode engaged on the Autopilot to follow the course?
    After setting up a flight plan either through the World Map or directly in the G3000 prior to takeoff, engaging the AP's NAV and ALT modes are the first things I do after takeoff. Before I take off in the Daher, I go to the G3000 MFD's PROC screen to set up the ILS approach, or make sure an ILS approach I've set up on the World Map is entered in the G3000. My problems with the G3000 often occur when I reach the intersection where the AP should pick up the LOC signal and the final ILS descent should begin. Generally, I've found that if I set up/enter a flight plan and ILS approach in the G3000 via the MSFS World Map, I cannot activate the APR mode at that point, and the AP will not follow the glideslope on final. But if I set up the flight plan and final approach in the G3000, it will--but not always. This may have something to do with the order in which I enter the waypoints and so forth into the Garmin. Sometimes, I have an option to load a final approach for activation later, and sometimes, I don't. The only option then is to "activate" it or "remove" it, and my understanding is you don't want to activate a final, ILS approach until you get there. I've watched numerous YouTube tutorials on how to do this, so I figure I'm missing something. I'm still trying to figure out what it is.

    I don't have this problem with flight plans/ILS approaches I've entered into the G1000 via the World Map. It always catches the ILS glideslope if there's one to be had. I'm looking forward to the day (soon, I hope) when the Working Title/Asobo team add true VNAV/VPTH capability to the new G1000 NXi. I don't think it's there yet.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,173

    Default

    Sorry if I've missed this, but are you using the Working Title G3000? I use it mainly in the Longitude and it's 100% reliable on ILS approaches. The G1000 NXi will only replace the existing G1000's in the C172, Cirrus and Diamonds etc., not the G3000's in the Daher, Longitude and (I think) the Caravan.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Sorry if I've missed this, but are you using the Working Title G3000? I use it mainly in the Longitude and it's 100% reliable on ILS approaches. The G1000 NXi will only replace the existing G1000's in the C172, Cirrus and Diamonds etc., not the G3000's in the Daher, Longitude and (I think) the Caravan.
    Yes, Working Title G3000 in the Daher. G1000 Nxi in the Cessna, etc. I'm doing something wrong with the G3000, and I'm having trouble figuring it out. Do you enter your flight plans and approaches directly into the G3000's MFD or via the World Map? If you punch 'em directly into the MFD, what's the order you go in? I'm grateful for any guidance you can give me. It's frustrating.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,173

    Default

    I only use the World Map, where you can also select approaches from the drop-down list or enter your own by adding waypoints which you've clicked on the map itself.
    Now, on ILS approach some aircraft will automatically tune the NAV1 radio to the ILS frequency but most won't - you usually have to enter the ILS frequency yourself, so this is something to check before you begin your final approach and switch the CDI from GPS or FMC to NAV1 and select APP on the Autopilot.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    nr Sacramento
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Once you've planned your flight using the world map, save it as example kwvi to ksmf. The path file will be located here:
    C:\Users/nameAppData\Local\Packages/Microsoft.FlightSimulator_8wekyb3d8bbwe\localstate\kwvi ksmf.pln
    Now you can load your saved plan directly into the g3000. Enter the ils loc freq for rwy 35L 111.1 into your nav radios.
    This is just one way of importing flight plans from external sources, into the g3000 and other Garmins.
    Hope this helps.

    Name:  FLP-kwvi-to-ksmf.jpg
Views: 450
Size:  70.9 KB
    RAM: Team T-Force 32GB CPU: RYZEN 7 3700X 8-Core 3.6 GHz (4.4 GHz Max Boost) Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 super C Drive: M.2 SSD 1.0tb CPU Air Cooler: DEEPCOOL GAMMAX GTE V2, PSU: Bronze 600W, Flight Stick: Thrustmaster T.16000M FCS, W10

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Now, on ILS approach some aircraft will automatically tune the NAV1 radio to the ILS frequency but most won't - you usually have to enter the ILS frequency yourself, so this is something to check before you begin your final approach and switch the CDI from GPS or FMC to NAV1 and select APP on the Autopilot.
    Another thing I always do before taking off: I dial in the LOC frequency of my destination runway on NAV1, using my Logitech radio panel, which is so much easier than trying to mouse a virtual radio knob.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by inky160 View Post
    Once you've planned your flight using the world map, save it as example kwvi to ksmf. The path file will be located here:
    C:\Users/nameAppData\Local\Packages/Microsoft.FlightSimulator_8wekyb3d8bbwe\localstate\kwvi ksmf.pln
    Now you can load your saved plan directly into the g3000. Enter the ils loc freq for rwy 35L 111.1 into your nav radios.
    This is just one way of importing flight plans from external sources, into the g3000 and other Garmins.
    Hope this helps.

    Name:  FLP-kwvi-to-ksmf.jpg
Views: 450
Size:  70.9 KB
    Thanks. But why create the plan in the World Map, save it and then load it into the G3000? Does that work better than just creating the plan in the map and then jumping into the plane, where it's already loaded by default?
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Navigraph subscription?
    By cooperwarner8 in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-14-2020, 04:13 AM
  2. Win a six month subscription to Computer Pilot.
    By 46th_Irish in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2005, 11:42 AM
  3. Will Avsim become a subscription site?
    By MD83 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-01-2002, 03:54 PM
  4. re: Free Plane & Pilot Magazine Subscription
    By WolverineGator in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-2002, 10:41 PM
  5. Flightsim subscription...Is it worth it?
    By skydancer010 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-18-2002, 03:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •