Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: After new update menu bar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WIMBLEDON, ENGLAND.
    Posts
    140

    Default After new update menu bar

    After new update menu bar on top stays on. Used to go after a few seconds. Any way to remove?
    Thanks (Thinking of you Tim!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Palm Coast FL
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Try hitting tab. That's thw way to toggle that top bar when your in Vr mode. So it might work

    Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,529

    Default

    You can actually setup a control to make it appear / disappear.
    In VR for example, the little white triangle isn’t there, so I setup the spacebar to toggle the toolbar. I didn’t know about tab.. mind you.. the spacebar is easier to find when you’ve wearing a headset

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roypaglia View Post
    After new update menu bar on top stays on. Used to go after a few seconds. Any way to remove?
    Thanks (Thinking of you Tim!)
    On PC it used to disappear when you mouse clicked anywhere else on the screen, or pressed the Up arrow on the keyboard. Maybe this will also be repaired in the Hotfix due today at 1500z - 4pm UK.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,529

    Default

    Anyone else get two exclamation marks on the toolbar now? Clicking the relevant icons gets rid of them, but they come back every time I start a flightClick image for larger version. 

Name:	toolbar (Medium).jpg 
Views:	44 
Size:	124.0 KB 
ID:	226878

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,156

    Default

    I've seen this on the Xbox version, but not on the PC version (yet). It's a new feature as shown in the Release Notes under the Flight Assistant/New Assistances section, telling you that there are AI options available or not selected yet under those headings.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,529

    Default

    I don’t have an Xbox (I might have an eggbox somewhere LOL)
    Clicking on the icon lets you select the nearest POIs.. towns.. or airports... then the AI will take you there.. it also then displays those annoying blue arrows, pointing in the direction of the POI you have chosen. This appeared when I installed the new update.
    The exclamation mark goes once I’ve clicked on this, but it reappears on the next flight.

    Then you’ve got the one over “basic controls” I’ve no idea what you’re supposed to do here. My controls are all working fine and there’s not a lot to click on when you click this icon.
    Again, the exclamation mark appears on next flight.

    https://youtu.be/0i-GvNfSd7k

    Regards
    Steve
    Last edited by g7rta; 07-30-2021 at 09:11 AM.
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,156

    Default

    Nice video Steve, well done! The basic controls notification does seem unclear, maybe the Assistance is confused by multi-function controllers? I did see on the flight assistant list that Stall Speed was highlighted in red - maybe it'll change when your forward speed is above the stall speed? Given that helicopters aren't officially supported yet, you might have to put up with it for now unless they repair it in the hotfix today.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WIMBLEDON, ENGLAND.
    Posts
    140

    Default

    I get them.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WIMBLEDON, ENGLAND.
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nwanerka View Post
    Try hitting tab. That's thw way to toggle that top bar when your in Vr mode. So it might work

    Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
    Thanks for the tip but it does'nt work

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. No menu bar with 10.50r3 update
    By MikeN87 in forum X-Plane
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2016, 07:53 PM
  2. Unwanted menu option in menu bar.
    By newguy in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2005, 03:36 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2002, 11:02 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2002, 03:55 PM
  5. No menu bar?
    By Iceman30 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-06-2002, 07:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •