Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: FSDT KORD Won't Load

  1. #1

    Default FSDT KORD Won't Load

    hi guys, i just purchased a bunch of airports for fs2004 i got fsdt PHNL, KLAX , KLAS KORD
    no matter in what order i install and activate them,, chicago will not acivate im beyond GRRRRrrrrrrrrrrr i did notice that the Registration Key for has - between each group of numbers and letters and the other 3 do not should i try entering the key in a long string?? no breaks

  2. #2

    Default

    Worth a try?
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  3. #3

    Default

    i tried entering in a long string with no breaks, i even went to buy option to enter my reg key and nothing,,, it all comes down to

    ever time i try to activate the scenery and it comes to the product activation pop up,, i click ok anmd a larger pop up come with 3 options i click connect to web browser, or i have activation key ,,, i click ok and the screen turns blank its that esellerate screen BUT my other 3 airports are working fine,, didnt have to do any thing and KORD is a major hub for my flights

  4. #4

    Default

    Tried right clicking the installer and choosing Run As Administrator?
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  5. #5

    Default

    yes i did, and the funny thing after i installed the new installer for the addons,,, i installed each of my airports KLAS KLAX PHNL AND KORD,,, I DID NOT HAVE TO ENTER ANYTHING FOR LAX PHNL, AND LAS!!!! i just fired up my fs9 KORD is being an SOB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Penticton BC
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Hi, just wanted too add that i had the exact same problem. There are two different addon managers for those products. My solution was to make a copy of my fs9 folder, and rename it to fs9 off or whatever you want. Then installed the problem airport in the new folder , this results in a differen addon manager. Then i cliucked on my key file and added it to the registry. When i fired up fs9 the problem airport was in the addon manager but my other fsdt Airports showed as inactive. Going back to my original install all fsdt airports except the problem one were active. So long story short when i want to use the problem airport i use that folder, when i want the other airports active i use the original. Convoluted yes,but works for me. Regards, David
    My Specs. Windows 10, Intel I5-10400 12M cache up to 4.3 GHz, 6 Cores , 16GB RAM DDR5, GTX 1060 6GB VRAM.

  7. #7

    Default

    make a copy of FS9 folder??? thats alot of to make a copy of... i have 600 plus sceneries thats alot of GB's of space i still trting to get ahold of FSDT ..either send me a new key of a fully functional version .. i spent good money on that

  8. #8

    Default FS9 quirks

    Making scenery for FS9 for over 15 years has uncovered a whole gang of quirky results, one at a time. But that is a new one for me.

  9. #9

    Default

    whats quirky is how 4 flight sim add ons purchased from a online store on the same day are downloaded and 3 of 4 said add ons from the same said firm namely FSDT install with no problem at all and 1 will not install no matter what you do,,, and the only thing i have not tried yet is starting all over again,, so if it seems im ticked off i am, cause after posting on their forum under the support section,, they have the never to say "how dare you post your problem with our soft ware here and blah blah blah blah

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Penticton BC
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flightsimmer2020 View Post
    make a copy of FS9 folder??? thats alot of to make a copy of... i have 600 plus sceneries thats alot of GB's of space i still trting to get ahold of FSDT ..either send me a new key of a fully functional version .. i spent good money on that
    Mines 268 GB didn't take more than a couple hours to copy. Over 520 scenery addons.. Good luck trying to get any help from FSDT, they said bye, bye a long time ago.
    My Specs. Windows 10, Intel I5-10400 12M cache up to 4.3 GHz, 6 Cores , 16GB RAM DDR5, GTX 1060 6GB VRAM.

Similar Threads

  1. anyone flew pmdg 777 out of FSDT KORD?
    By alexzar14 in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2016, 10:51 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2013, 05:00 AM
  3. To load or not to load Ultimate Terrain
    By TBenn in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 04:04 PM
  4. To load or not to load fsx
    By TBenn in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-16-2009, 12:53 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-2008, 02:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •