Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Second try: Cloud layers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    224

    Default Second try: Cloud layers

    Surely someone out there knows:

    CAN YOU ADD OR DELETE A CLOUD LAYER?

    AND IF SO, HOW?

    Mac6737

  2. #2

    Default

    I don't know thee specific answer to your question, but you can raise and lower multiple layers, or minimize a layer. I have not tried to delete a layer or add a layer. If I remember correctly, there are more than 60 layers available to manipulate, but I don't know how many can be tweaked by the user or if all can be active?? Moving around the existing layers is easy, and can be done in flight.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390 MB, 32gb G Skill 3000, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    224

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plainsman View Post
    I don't know thee specific answer to your question, but you can raise and lower multiple layers, or minimize a layer. I have not tried to delete a layer or add a layer. If I remember correctly, there are more than 60 layers available to manipulate, but I don't know how many can be tweaked by the user or if all can be active?? Moving around the existing layers is easy, and can be done in flight.
    Plainsman,

    I appreciate your cogent presence on his forum.

    But where are these "60 layers" of which you speak? In my deluxe version of the sim, there are three -- no more, no less.

    Yeah, I understand you can move those three around, and can even overlap them, but I can't quite reconcile that with what you say.

    Mac6737

  4. #4

    Default

    I think I misstated what I should have said. The promotional material mentioned that they have divided the atmosphere into 64 layers of detail. I highly doubt we have access to that level of detail, I suspect they aggregate them into workable zones?? I don't know if you can create 4 zones or delete down to 2 zones.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390 MB, 32gb G Skill 3000, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    No, you can't, is the short answer.

    You can play with the coverage of each of the 3 layers shown and alter other settings of those 3 layers but that's it I am afraid.

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    1,982
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Its correct
    In any given day, anywhere in the world, there will be usually be up to 3 layers, some layers might have more than one type of the four most common tyoe of clouds

    The 64 layers (i think i read 32) are the layers in which Meteoblue divide the atmosphere for lchanging parameters (surface, calm, windy, foggy, hazy and upwards)

    Still weather has a lot to improve and i believe Meteoblue only applied 1% of what is capable but needs more time.
    Last edited by Kapitan; 10-02-2020 at 08:09 AM.
    Kapitan
    Anything I say is...not as serious as you think

Similar Threads

  1. Try, Try, Try Again !!
    By mtflyer in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 02:24 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2007, 10:19 PM
  3. B2 Stealth between the cloud layers
    By IR655 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:25 AM
  4. How do I make cloud layers opaque?
    By dporter in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:11 AM
  5. Cloud layers question
    By trekkerj in forum FS2004
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-06-2003, 05:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •