Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Trying to design a Cessna 6 Pack Instrument Pop Up Panel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    5,409
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Trying to design a Cessna 6 Pack Instrument Pop Up Panel

    Hi all,

    I've gotten this far and I'm trying to get a little guidance. I managed to get the instruments centered in the window. However, I can get the window to shrink around the instruments properly or the instruments to fill the window properly. When I change the windowsize_ratio the instruments shrike along with it.

    When I try to increase the instrument sizes to fit the window, then I run into a coordinate problem. The instruments enlarge but start overlapping each other. I'm sure there has to be a way to change those numbers (ratio problem) to do this properly. Unfortunately I have not done math like this in a while!

    Any suggestions?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6 Pack.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	127.3 KB 
ID:	220859

    [Window09]
    size_mm=456,378
    windowsize_ratio=0.2
    position = 8
    //BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    Visible = 0
    ident = 14991
    zorder = 4


    gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed, 105,107, 78, 78
    gauge01=CessnaWAlpha!Attitude_Alpha, 186,107, 78, 78
    gauge02=Cessna!Altimeter, 266,107, 79, 79
    gauge03=Cessna!Turn_Indicator, 105,187, 78, 78
    gauge04=Cessna!Heading_Indicator, 186,187, 81, 81
    gauge05=Cessna!Vertical_Speed, 266,187, 79, 79
    Senior Rookie Bragware: FSX Gold - Acceleration | HP Omen Obelisk Desktop | Intel Core i7 3.2 Ghz |16GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 | 1TB HD | 256 GB SSD (Gaming Computer)

    REX Worldwide Airports HD
    AS16 + ASCA
    ORBX Global BASE
    ORBX Freeware Airports
    ORBX HD Trees


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,149

    Default

    OK, I'll try to help if I can.
    First, you can get rid of windowsize_ratio=0.2.
    When size_mm= is specified, it's disregarded. So, the size ratio line is just a space taker.

    What you need to do, is to change the gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed, 105,107, 78, 78 size of the gauges themselves, here indicated with red. Obviously, this can cause overlap troubles. Just move the gauges within the window, the numbers NOT in red, until they don't overlap one another. You need to do this for all the gauges.

    There is obviously math that can be done to figure out how big to make each gauge so that they all will fit inside the window you've specified. Remember, each gauge actually takes up a square, as specified by the numbers in red. In this example, each square is measured in millimeters, unless you specify the background is 1024X768, in which case they are in pixels.

    The best way I, personally, have found is to creat the background the sie I want, then start populating it. Start at gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed, 105,107, 78, 78 something more like 5, 5, or 10,10. That will place the first gauge in the upper left corner, with a little spare to be safe.
    Once you've got it placed, change the 78,78 until it's usable. However big you make it, the move the next gauge over that far, plus a little spare. For example, let's say, to make life easy on me, that you need to make the 78, 78 a 100, 100. then the next gauge would be placed at 105,105, and again, made 100,100 big.
    Rinse, repeat.

    Remember, the numbers I used were simply convenient. They may have NO relation to reality. Other than where to place the first gauge. 5, 5, is a nice, easy starting point.

    Hope this is some, small, help. I with you good fortune!
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    5,409
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhantomTweak View Post
    OK, I'll try to help if I can.
    First, you can get rid of windowsize_ratio=0.2.
    When size_mm= is specified, it's disregarded. So, the size ratio line is just a space taker.

    What you need to do, is to change the gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed, 105,107, 78, 78 size of the gauges themselves, here indicated with red. Obviously, this can cause overlap troubles. Just move the gauges within the window, the numbers NOT in red, until they don't overlap one another. You need to do this for all the gauges.

    There is obviously math that can be done to figure out how big to make each gauge so that they all will fit inside the window you've specified. Remember, each gauge actually takes up a square, as specified by the numbers in red. In this example, each square is measured in millimeters, unless you specify the background is 1024X768, in which case they are in pixels.

    The best way I, personally, have found is to creat the background the sie I want, then start populating it. Start at gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed, 105,107, 78, 78 something more like 5, 5, or 10,10. That will place the first gauge in the upper left corner, with a little spare to be safe.
    Once you've got it placed, change the 78,78 until it's usable. However big you make it, the move the next gauge over that far, plus a little spare. For example, let's say, to make life easy on me, that you need to make the 78, 78 a 100, 100. then the next gauge would be placed at 105,105, and again, made 100,100 big.
    Rinse, repeat.

    Remember, the numbers I used were simply convenient. They may have NO relation to reality. Other than where to place the first gauge. 5, 5, is a nice, easy starting point.

    Hope this is some, small, help. I with you good fortune!
    Pat☺
    If I understand you correctly the key is to move the instruments with in the window first and then start increasing the size of them as the last step until they fit properly.

    Sounds like a plan.

    Appreciated Pat and than you for your service. USAF here 8 years.

  4. #4

    Default

    This is how I'd do it:

    Code:
    [Window09]
    size_mm=465,310
    window_pos=0.318,0.285
    window_size=0.364,0.431
    background_color=0,0,0
    visible=0
    ident=14991
    zorder=4
    
    gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed,            0,  0,155,155
    gauge01=CessnaWAlpha!Attitude_Alpha, 155,  0,155,155
    gauge02=Cessna!Altimeter,            310,  0,155,155
    gauge03=Cessna!Turn_Indicator,         0,155,155,155
    gauge04=Cessna!Heading_Indicator,    155,155,155,155
    gauge05=Cessna!Vertical_Speed,       310,155,155,155
    I used 155,155 because that's the native resolution of Cessna172!Airspeed's background .bmp and all the others were very similar. I didn't allow for any space between the gauges, they didn't really need any. So I added up the widths (155 x 3 = 465) and heights (155 x 2 = 310) and used that for size_mm. I don't use windowsize_ratio= or position= because I find window_pos= and window_size= give me what I want with just a couple simple calculations, they also override everything else, and there's no "cut & try" or "by guess & by golly" involved. Just do the math and paste the numbers into the panel.cfg.

    Once you've established size_mm you can adjust window_pos= and window_size= without fidling with anything else if you decide you want them bigger/smaller or decide they should pop up in a different position on screen.

    See this post for more info on doing the calculations:

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...91#post2115091

    Jim
    Last edited by Jim Robinson; 08-15-2020 at 05:07 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    5,409
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Robinson View Post
    This is how I'd do it:

    Code:
    [Window09]
    size_mm=465,310
    window_pos=0.318,0.285
    window_size=0.364,0.431
    background_color=0,0,0
    visible=0
    ident=14991
    zorder=4
    
    gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed,            0,  0,155,155
    gauge01=CessnaWAlpha!Attitude_Alpha, 155,  0,155,155
    gauge02=Cessna!Altimeter,            310,  0,155,155
    gauge03=Cessna!Turn_Indicator,         0,155,155,155
    gauge04=Cessna!Heading_Indicator,    155,155,155,155
    gauge05=Cessna!Vertical_Speed,       310,155,155,155
    I used 155,155 because that's the native resolution of Cessna172!Airspeed's background .bmp and all the others were very similar. I didn't allow for any space between the gauges, they didn't really need any. So I added up the widths (155 x 3 = 465) and heights (155 x 2 = 310) and used that for size_mm. I don't use windowsize_ratio= or position= because I find window_pos= and window_size= give me what I want with just a couple simple calculations, they also override everything else, and there's no "cut & try" or "by guess & by golly" involved. Just do the math and paste the numbers into the panel.cfg.

    Once you've established size_mm you can adjust window_pos= and window_size= without fidling with anything else if you decide you want them bigger/smaller or decide they should pop up in a different position on screen.

    See this post for more info on doing the calculations:

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...91#post2115091

    Jim
    Thanks Jim!

    I will definitely take a look at this.

    I was able to get the panel where I needed and able to resize if necessary. As I move forward on more projects I will try your approach also!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6 Pack Done.jpg 
Views:	212 
Size:	232.5 KB 
ID:	220874

    [Window08]
    size_mm=456,378
    position = 8
    //BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    Visible = 0
    ident = 14991
    zorder = 4

    gauge00=Cessna172!Airspeed, 5,20, 150, 150
    gauge01=CessnaWAlpha!Attitude_Alpha, 155,20, 150, 150
    gauge02=Cessna!Altimeter, 300,20, 151, 151
    gauge03=Cessna!Turn_Indicator, 5,200, 150, 150
    gauge04=Cessna!Heading_Indicator, 150,200, 152, 152
    gauge05=Cessna!Vertical_Speed, 300,200, 151, 151
    Senior Rookie Bragware: FSX Gold - Acceleration | HP Omen Obelisk Desktop | Intel Core i7 3.2 Ghz |16GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 | 1TB HD | 256 GB SSD (Gaming Computer)

    REX Worldwide Airports HD
    AS16 + ASCA
    ORBX Global BASE
    ORBX Freeware Airports
    ORBX HD Trees


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2014, 03:21 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-25-2012, 07:37 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2010, 02:51 PM
  4. Installing Radio Stack Pop Up Panel
    By claudej1 in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 10:53 AM
  5. Do clouds build up as you fly, or just pop up?
    By OUfootball in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 04:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •