Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Traffic tools AI Airport txt file

  1. #1

    Default Traffic tools AI Airport txt file

    ZYYK,N40* 31.43',E122* 21.26',0
    ZYYK,N40* 31.75',E122* 21.28',3

    Same Airports with different co-ordinates which one should i delete think i have a few in my Airports
    txt file like this or will it be ok to leave both in the txt file ?
    Last edited by BONDENO; 04-27-2020 at 03:05 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    You only want one and seen as how there's only 2,112 feet between the two, ZYYK,N40* 31.75',E122* 21.28',3 looks closer to the runway.

    You could launch ADE (Airport Design Editor) and see what ZYYK airports you have installed. If both are add-ons then you want to get rid of one.

    Something else you could try is Everything.exe and search for ZYYK and see what you find.

    Another program is called Scenery Config Editor and that can help you enable/deactivate an add-on.

    https://flyawaysimulation.com/downlo...ditor-creator/


    https://www.voidtools.com/downloads/


    https://sourceforge.net/projects/fs-sceditor/
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  3. #3

    Default

    I think i have added them when you Download Ai package and i have had to put the Airport in from the
    package Airport that was missing

  4. #4

    Default

    If anyone could e-mail me an Airport text file for fs9 with all airports around the world for AI traffic that would be good, Some AI Flight plans i have to add the airport think thats why its such a mess.

  5. #5

    Default

    Here it is, but there's no ZYYK so you'll have to add it and any other airports that were created after 2004.

    https://app.box.com/s/t013mlhjyp2lfu0q80q1se5sfi3awaij

    Edit -

    There's no ZYYK in the default FSX traffic files either.
    Last edited by CRJ_simpilot; 04-28-2020 at 01:24 AM.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  6. #6

    Default

    Thank you, ZYYK was in an AI Package, if I add it to the Airport txt file still what will happen to the plane ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 1997
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    550

    Default

    Do you have at least an ADE for this airport? BTW, Yingkou Lanqi Airport opened in 2016.

    Bernard

  8. #8

    Default

    Hi Bernard
    Is a ADA an AFCAD ?
    The problem i have tt tools wont compile some plans if i do not have the AIRPORT in the txt file

  9. #9

    Default

    Hi Bernard
    sorry i know what you mean now , no i have no scenery design with them Airports, i just add the Airports
    to the txt Airport txt file so TT Tools compiles it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 1997
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    550

    Default

    If you have no ADE resp. AFCAD file named like AF2_ZYYK or AF3_ZYYK no AI will ever fly to this destination. Furthermore this airport won't appear in your Airport Selection. That's a thing you have live with. The same as some create traffic to default airports which have no runway and taxiways links.

    Bernard

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2016, 07:13 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-19-2015, 05:04 PM
  3. Max a/c # for Aircraft.txt file in ai plans for FS9?
    By pilotgary in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-19-2011, 05:17 PM
  4. ToM Template Distribution "Readme.txt" File MIA?
    By NedUT in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2004, 01:44 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-31-2002, 09:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •