Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Traffic missed on new airport

  1. #1

    Question Traffic missed on new airport

    Hi ! I have build a brand new airport with an new one airport code. I am working with the "Ultimate Traffic" PRG by Just Flight.
    No metalic birds want to know about my new airport, because the program didn't find the airport.

    Do you know want can I do , to have traffic on my airport ?
    Greetings from GER
    Pummel

  2. #2

    Default

    I've made water afcads for AI aircraft so in effect they are a new airport.
    I've made sure they have ATC radio and are you using AIFP to program your traffic?
    If so you have to tell it to add a new airport or if you are using TTools that too needs to find the airport.
    Have you got it in Addon Scenery and is it activated?

    Col.


  3. #4

    Default

    You might create an additional traffic file just with home made airports andas suggested by Col. In this case you shouldn't modify anything in Ultimate Traffic, what seems to be slightly complicate.

    Bernard

  4. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,679

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pummel View Post
    Hi ! I have build a brand new airport with an new one airport code. I am working with the "Ultimate Traffic" PRG by Just Flight.
    No metalic birds want to know about my new airport, because the program didn't find the airport.

    Do you know want can I do , to have traffic on my airport ?
    Greetings from GER
    Pummel
    I use Gunnar Daehling's Airport AI Enhancer, simply select the airports and aircraft you want to create flight plans for and it does the rest: http://www.g-daehling.de/fs2004/airp...ancer-1-7.html
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  5. #6

    Default

    I have construct the new airport with the ADE170 (for FS2004) and compilet with AFCAD too.

  6. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    I use Gunnar Daehling's Airport AI Enhancer, simply select the airports and aircraft you want to create flight plans for and it does the rest: http://www.g-daehling.de/fs2004/airp...ancer-1-7.html
    THank you I will see ! happy landings

Similar Threads

  1. Boeing 757 3-point turn missed taxi way!!! - Skiathos Airport
    By CrazyDaveIowa in forum Real Aviation Photos & Videos
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-18-2017, 06:41 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-26-2014, 10:45 AM
  3. Published Missed vs Missed.
    By Alexander2012 in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 06:52 AM
  4. FROM DAVE, PLEASE READ!! (YOU MISSED ONE!)
    By ORALBANY1 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2004, 02:32 AM
  5. Some questions I missed...
    By Flight407 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-12-2003, 04:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •