Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Flight Planning from or to an airport without ICAO id code

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Caracas, Venezuela
    Posts
    1

    Default Flight Planning from or to an airport without ICAO id code

    Hi Flight Simmers,

    I'm dealing with a FSX mission to a remote place in a jungle. The landing airstrip doesn't have an ICAO id code. I know its coordinates.

    How do I refer to it in order to create a flight plan?

    Thanks in advance.
    Pablo
    Caracas, Venezuela

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,400

    Default

    Can you see it on the map, if you can click on it and see if any name or code pops up?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,103

    Default

    Here is a thread started by a member who is doing the same thing. https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...rt-Code-Please
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 03:55 PM
  2. Listing of ICAO 4 character and IATA 3 character airport id's
    By Amtran618 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2004, 11:52 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2003, 12:14 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2002, 06:51 PM
  5. ICAO code
    By Shri in forum FS2002
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2002, 05:17 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •