peterd51 Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 Hi, FS2004 with Google Earth. FS Earth is set for aircraft altitude plus 1000 feet but the eye altitude in Google earth shows a few thousand feet below where it should be. It's not always out by the same percentage so I can't simply tweak 'plus x feet' to get Google Earth to consistently show the right altitude. Any ideas please? Regards Peter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StringBean Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 I think you are seeing eye altitude above ground level in GE, whereas your airplane altitude is above MSL. peace, the Bean WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp) Never argue with idiots. They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peterd51 Posted December 11, 2016 Author Share Posted December 11, 2016 Hi, thanks for the suggestion but it's 'out' by more than that. At my local airport, altitude 130 feet, GE should show 1130 and it shows 385 Feet. Examples at various levels: GE........ aircraft 1013......1980 feet 2390......5980 5234....14300 It's a varying amount out of line. I can't say I noticed this in XP but now I'm using win 10-64 bit. I was on a flight over mountains a few days back, cleared the top easily in FS2004 but crashed into the mountains in GE. Not a problem as such as the flight continued but the GE screen was flashing and bouncing around for a while and it was annoying. I think it's a problem with FS earth sending the wrong level to GE, but I'm not sure about that. It needs more poking around to get a better idea of what's happening but I'd be very surprised if I'm the only one who has this issue. Regards Peter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
il88pp Posted December 11, 2016 Share Posted December 11, 2016 3x385 is about 1130. Could it be 385 meters? [sIGPIC][/sIGPIC] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peterd51 Posted December 13, 2016 Author Share Posted December 13, 2016 Hi, yes, thanks, I had thought of that. Doing all four calculations that could be about right, to within a couple of hundred feet and that would be OK, although GE states that it's feet. GE Options is set for feet / miles, I'll try changing that to metres and then 'system default' to see what it does. Regards Peter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peterd51 Posted December 13, 2016 Author Share Posted December 13, 2016 Hi, I tried the three settings in GE and they all re-calculate to the wrong altitude, as in my original post. I think GE is OK and it's getting the wrong information from FS Earth. Regards Peter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.