Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Thoughts on flightsim setup new install

  1. #1

    Default Thoughts on flightsim setup new install

    Hey all, im curious on everyone's thoughts, for must haves to get going with a fresh install of msfs.
    I like flying airliners, real weather, real traffic/Liveries AI. A good realistic Payware aircraft. Realistic flight planning.
    Long or short haul flights.

    Thanks all, ive done so much research and im more confused now then i was before.

    Thoughts?
    I7 2.8 ghz laptop
    16gb ram
    Ssd drive
    Rtx 3060

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Warren, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    12,515

    Default

    REX Weather Force 2020
    AIG Traffic--freeware
    AIG GA Traffic file--freeware
    PMDG
    Any of the FSX/FS2004 freeware flight planners.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    1,014

    Default

    I would start with the free planes in MSFS, play around with the weather, pick two airports and go from there
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce RTX 3070, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler-HP Reverb G2 for Virtual Reality

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidc2 View Post
    I would start with the free planes in MSFS, play around with the weather, pick two airports and go from there
    Ill probably do that but ive been simming since the late 90s.
    Ive owned every PMDG, Level D 767, gsx, Rex, active sky, fspassengers, specific payware airports, fs2crew, ultimate traffic. Sadly it all seems different now, some dont answer emails or out of business.
    I7 2.8 ghz laptop
    16gb ram
    Ssd drive
    Rtx 3060

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,608
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    The flybywire a320 is free and is payware quality.

    It’s definitely not a Boeing, but it’s a great jet to fly.

    Traffic: I’m currently using the Aerosoft simple traffic while awaiting Just Flight’s traffic add on. Only airport I added was my home town of Vegas, FlyTampa’s version, as they improved the strip and even added Raiders Stadium.
    Last edited by kingnorris; 05-19-2022 at 09:33 PM.
    CLX - SET Gaming Desktop - Intel Core i9 10850K - 32GB DDR4 3000GHz Memory - GeForce RTX 3060 Ti - 960GB SSD + 4TB HDD - Windows 11 Home

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingnorris View Post
    The flybywire a320 is free and is payware quality.

    It’s definitely not a Boeing, but it’s a great jet to fly.

    Traffic: I’m currently using the Aerosoft simple traffic while awaiting Just Flight’s traffic add on. Only airport I added was my home town of Vegas, FlyTampa’s version, as they improved the strip and even added Raiders Stadium.
    Awesome thank you definately going to check these out, appreciate it
    I7 2.8 ghz laptop
    16gb ram
    Ssd drive
    Rtx 3060

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK USA
    Posts
    142

    Default

    I enjoy flying the FlyByWire A320 as well (https://flybywiresim.com/). I also use AIG for traffic and it is a free add-on as well (http://www.alpha-india.net/). For payware, the PMDG 737 that just released is pretty nice (https://pmdg.com/). There are lots of reviews on YouTube.
    Jack T.
    i7-9700k, 5.2GHz overclocked, 32 Gb memory, EVGA RTX 2060 Super

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n697dt View Post
    I enjoy flying the FlyByWire A320 as well (https://flybywiresim.com/). I also use AIG for traffic and it is a free add-on as well (http://www.alpha-india.net/). For payware, the PMDG 737 that just released is pretty nice (https://pmdg.com/). There are lots of reviews on YouTube.
    How do the aircrafts play with saitek joystick?
    As well as any add on hardware equipment like FMC, MCP combo pro. Specifically i have vrinsight. Just curious how easy you got hardware working, or anyone? I will be installing various equipment this weekend
    I7 2.8 ghz laptop
    16gb ram
    Ssd drive
    Rtx 3060

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,608
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    My old Saitek x52 joy and throttle work just fine. I had to remap several buttons and such, plus download new drivers (I'm now on Windows 11), but it works.
    CLX - SET Gaming Desktop - Intel Core i9 10850K - 32GB DDR4 3000GHz Memory - GeForce RTX 3060 Ti - 960GB SSD + 4TB HDD - Windows 11 Home

  10. #10

    Default

    Has anyone successfully got two monitors to work or is 1 monitor overall the better choice for performance. Im simming at 1080p.

    Im not a fan of 3d cockpit so need to find a perfect position in the cockpit to be able to see my controls easily, ex. Numbers, letters

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Any thoughts on my FS9 setup?
    By alanlucky in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2018, 11:38 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 04:15 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 07:07 PM
  4. My setup...any thoughts?
    By Seks in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 07:24 AM
  5. How to setup a 2 monitor setup
    By LGA in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2005, 04:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •