Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Saitek Control Systems and MSFS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,184

    Default Saitek Control Systems and MSFS

    I am using an old Thrustmaster Pro and Thrustmaster peddles which kind of reminds me when flying the Cessna and Stearman I bought of those old Cox gas airplanes as well as the bigger ones I built with a Fox 0.35 stunt engine out of balsa wood and silk span if any of you are old enough but I have a complete set up of the Saitek hardware Pro Yolk, Peddles, switch Box Autopilot as well as the X52 Pro throttle and joy stick tricky to set up but runs my FSX and FS9 slick as a Jenny's tail but not sure it would work with windows 10 (reason being first trick to get the drivers instaled had to go into the BIOS and disable the 3.0 usb setting) seems saitek only likes the 2.0 usb. Just wondered if anybody has tried Saitek with MSFS and how well it worked.. I do use the registered FSUIPC as well i8n FSX.
    Using a KVM Switch to watch a larger screen
    ASUS - ROG Zephyrus M15 15.6" Gaming Laptop - Intel Core i7 - 16GB Memory - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Max-Q - 1TB SSD - Prism Gray for MSFS
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Palm Coast FL
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Yes I use mostly saitek equipment. 2 throttle control's, 2 radio/nav units, 6 pro flight instrument panels or Fip gouges for short , 1 multi switch panel, 1 autopilot panel, yoke and peddles. Oh and also 1 Cessna trim wheel. They all work great but here is the secret for making them work in msfs2020 ... go to logitech's page and search msfs2020 drivers. There will be 1 driver that will make everything work. They work amazingly and with ease. You will download that driver and after it's installed just double click on the icon it makes on the desktop and that's it. You will only have to open it once, even if you shut down your computer. It will now always be running in the background

    So go to.
    1. Www.logitechg.con
    2. Hit the 3 lines that are on the left that will bring down a huge menu
    3. Hit the support tab on the top left
    4. In the search type in "flight"
    5 in the results you will see rhe flight radio panel. Click on that. A new tap will open.
    6. Now hit the 4th item down on the left that says "downloads". You will see "register"- then "getting started"- then "FAQ" - then finally "Dowoads" click that
    7. The screen will then have the "Microsoft flight simulator plug-in" hit download now and follow directions.

    Good luck and happy flying

    There is probably an easier way but that will get you there

    Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,184

    Default

    Actually that sounds easier then what I went through until I stumbled on the usb 2.0 and 3.0 deal I mean how many people go into the bios for anything unless they really know what they are doing.
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Palm Coast FL
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Your right .. I totally forgot. You have to find the path name

    1. First go to search on the toolbar, and type in devices and when things start to popup you then pick "printer & scanners". Then go to Bluetooth & other devices on the left of the screen.
    Then after you pick that, on the right side of the screen where it says related settings, you are going to want to pick "Devices and Printers"
    The next screen that comes up you should see your saitek equipment and other items. You can do one at a time but 1 click in the 1st flight instrument panel, then right mouse click on it and hit properties.
    The top 2 tabs say general and hardware. Click hardware and then click "USB input device" 1 time so it is hilighted and then above the ok cancel apply buttons you will see properties. Click properties.
    Now a new window popped up. The top tabs should be "General Driver Details Events" click the details tap. Now you will see in the middle of the window where it say properties- there is a drop down menu. Click it and choose "Device instance path:
    Now where it says value under that is the path you need in re-edit.

    2. Now into your registry and edit it. It's called registry editor and open it as. "Run as administrator" you can go the the toolbar on the bottom of your screen (or where ever you might have changed its location) and search : registry editor. Remember to open it as administrator.
    Once open you then click :
    "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE" Then
    system
    CurrentControlSet
    Enum
    USB
    And theb use the device instance path to fine the right one (see pictured below) . Once you fine the right one . For example One of my paths is VID_06A3&PID_A2AE&MI_00
    that's the first part of it. Once you find that and clock on it then find the second half . For example: 7&1331e837&0&0000.
    ok so I found that and clicked it. Then the first tab under it should be "Device Parameters).
    Click that once and now look at the right side of the screen and find
    Enhanced Power Management Enabled .
    The value data should be 0, but it probably says 1. So change it to 0 and then go to you next device .
    After you changed the ones you need you will have to reboot your computer.
    And bam that's it! I No it sounds a little intimidating but honestly it's not that hard. If you follow these directions step-by-step you should be fine but there's also plenty of YouTube videos on it also. I hope this helps and if it does drop me A-line to let let me know

    Nick Wanerka

    Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Palm Coast FL
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I forgot to say why to do this. Let's say that your saitek equipment won't light up or show numbers on the screen or the fip screens just have a blank look. They look on but nothing is there. This will solve all of that

    Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,184

    Default

    um,mmm it is all coming back Ha! I think for now I will keep my Saitek with my FSX and use my Thrustmaster with MSFS. Thank you for this info I am sure other folks can use it to! Saitek hardware is nice but I found can be a little tricky.
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2014, 05:10 PM
  2. Saitek X52 Throttle and Joystick control button setup
    By Woodpecker1214388 in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2013, 07:48 AM
  3. FSX Saitek PZ35 Rudder Pedals with Saitek X52 Stick and Throttle
    By Woodpecker1214388 in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-17-2013, 04:11 AM
  4. FSX and Control Settings for Saitek Pedals
    By garybarth in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 01:40 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-16-2001, 09:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •