Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Blender

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Blackburn, Lancashire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    86

    Default Blender

    Hi all, I am new to Blender (just another learning curve!). I have imported some .obj's and they look great but when I try and make them with in developer mode a lot of the time they don't show, it's like hit and miss. Like the handart image I have attached. I tried to upload the .obj but I couldn't. Any info would be great. I have looked at the console but there are normally so many errors on there anyway. Neil
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	blender1.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	118.2 KB 
ID:	223819  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,197

    Default

    Hi Neil, I haven’t used Blender since creating scenery for FS2002. I wouldn’t have a clue now. There maybe someone else here who can help, but you might be better asking on the scenery design forum.


    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Blackburn, Lancashire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I will but there website is down. Neil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,197

    Default

    I meant the scenery forum on flightsim.com. You’re more likely to find the answer there.

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/forum...Scenery-Design

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,325

    Default

    One thing i keep forgetting to do is selecting all objects before exporting. It wont work unless uou do.

    Also make sure all of your textures are the correct size format.

    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Blackburn, Lancashire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Yea done that myself forget to select. You know I exported an object straight from sketchup to an obj without touching it and the developer made it no problem, including re-sizing the textures and it was a 3d figure. But some simple objects won't work and I can't understand why!
    Neil

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,325

    Default

    And I assume that you remembered to change the xml version to 1.1 after export?.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Blackburn, Lancashire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    86

    Default

    yep

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,325

    Default

    Mmmm, got me there then. Strange that some work and others don't.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2018, 01:57 PM
  2. OBS, Blender, Bandicam, or Fraps ?
    By GBJim in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-12-2018, 10:41 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2018, 04:51 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-26-2016, 03:48 AM
  5. Blender compatiblity with FSX
    By relihan in forum Aircraft Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 10:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •