Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Manditory update wont let me update

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto, ON Canada
    Posts
    267

    Default Manditory update wont let me update

    Went to the microsoft store and it wont let me update MSFS but i can update other stuff...
    error code Code: 0x80070141

    what do i do ?
    thanks
    Core i7 10700K OC to 5.1 all cores/ MSI Z490 edge mobo/ Trident RAM DDR4 32GB(2X16GB) 3200mhz/ ASUS RTX 3080/ Win10 home/ Asus 32 inch monitor 1440p/ CH Flightstick and Pedals

  2. #2

    Default

    Did you change Windows since your initial installation? If so, you may need to go to Windows 10 support and have them figure out how to get around the copy protection?
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto, ON Canada
    Posts
    267

    Default

    no i only changed the video card and nvidea driver
    MSFS was working with the new videocard 2 days ago, now when it asks for this manditory update i cant update (maybe file pathway too long) is the error code but i dont understand this kind of stuff

    I would need someone to walk me through this
    Core i7 10700K OC to 5.1 all cores/ MSI Z490 edge mobo/ Trident RAM DDR4 32GB(2X16GB) 3200mhz/ ASUS RTX 3080/ Win10 home/ Asus 32 inch monitor 1440p/ CH Flightstick and Pedals

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    695

    Default

    You didn’t need to go to the store. The sim (usually) updates itself when you launch it.

    However, what I would do now is uninstall it & reinstall. You could try a repair first though.


    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

Similar Threads

  1. xplane forum wont let me in
    By ford777 in forum X-Plane
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-27-2015, 07:00 AM
  2. ATC wont let me fly SIDs and STARs
    By peppermint in forum FS2004
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 09:08 AM
  3. new computer wont let me run fs9
    By LoopTLoop in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-2006, 07:37 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2004, 10:16 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2003, 09:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •