Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New User

  1. Default New User

    Hello Ralph

    I just purched Air Manager
    My setup is four monitors
    1: 28 inch 4k 3840x2160 g-sync
    2: 28 inch 4k 3840x2160
    3: 22 inch 1920x1080
    4: 22inch 1680x1050

    I use two gtx 980's to run my system

    my problem with your program is
    when I use prepar3d in windows mode and span my two 4k monitors
    I cant place any gauges on the 3rd and fourth monitors
    in fact when setting up the groups I have to use the second 4k monitor
    if I try to place a gauge on the 3rd or fourth monitor it moves to the first or second monitor

    so unless you or anyone here can help with this problem I will have to forget about using this
    program and just use the in house gauges

    thanks

    TonyG

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Groningen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Hi Tony,

    I saw you also submitted a ticket. Corjan has answered your ticket, we'll continue it from there.

  3. Default

    thanks I did reply to Corjan

    maybe in the future there may be a easy way
    to use the gauges on my system

    regards Tony

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Groningen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    80

    Default

    As I said in the ticket, it's a strange problem. The instruments are separate windows, just like any other window or program. We've never heard of this problem. Are you using some kind of special software to extend your monitors?

  5. Default Try this to make things work seamlessly

    TonyG

    Wow. What a system. I am guessing you may have a spare used computer sitting around somewhere considering your hardware investment in the current setup. The cool thing is that Air Manager really doesn't need a beast CPU to run well. A gtx 750 card will run two monitors full of instruments at a ecent frame rate. An i3 or i5 processor is fine. My suggestion is to see if you can scrap together such a "panel pc" to run Air Manager on. That's what I did and I only have 3-23" monitors for a visual running on an i7 with one nvidia gtx770 gpu. I run an i5 with a gtx 750 ( <$200 here in US) on a 23 inch touch screen monitor. I run mostly X-Plane, but also use FSX and P3D both on this system.

    The touch screen makes it very realistic and I highly suggest that. I really think removing your Air Manager setup to another computer will free up your main computer to drive those massive pixels on the two 4K monitors.

    Russ

    I have a video showing Air Manager on my system with the touch screen at:

    https://youtu.be/FH2K_aI0CCo




    Quote Originally Posted by tonyg20 View Post
    Hello Ralph

    I just purched Air Manager
    My setup is four monitors
    1: 28 inch 4k 3840x2160 g-sync
    2: 28 inch 4k 3840x2160
    3: 22 inch 1920x1080
    4: 22inch 1680x1050

    I use two gtx 980's to run my system

    my problem with your program is
    when I use prepar3d in windows mode and span my two 4k monitors
    I cant place any gauges on the 3rd and fourth monitors
    in fact when setting up the groups I have to use the second 4k monitor
    if I try to place a gauge on the 3rd or fourth monitor it moves to the first or second monitor

    so unless you or anyone here can help with this problem I will have to forget about using this
    program and just use the in house gauges

    thanks

    TonyG

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-21-2010, 03:58 PM
  2. new user group for new multiplayer software
    By VFRVoodoo in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 09:05 AM
  3. A New User & New Computer
    By devoshi in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2004, 10:32 AM
  4. New User Intro / Questions - Help?!
    By Craiger in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-21-2002, 02:42 AM
  5. New User
    By JFDalton in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-03-2002, 11:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •