Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Error code fs04 windows 10

  1. #1

    Default Error code fs04 windows 10

    Tried to get it working since i got windows 10 now the latest error code is ox7e 126 whatdo i do? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    Phil,

    I believe that the error refers to autorun.dll errors and, in this instance, appears to be associated with the FS2004 DRM (Digital Rights Management) requirement that verifies you have a legal copy of FS by requireing CD #4 to be in the cd drive when you start FS.
    Win 10 ships without the required DRM tool as it is a known security risk. They also released a Win Update that removed the risk from W7/8 as well

    See the following thread for more info and the options available to resolve this issue.

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...im-won-t-load!
    Regards

    Brian

  3. #3

    Default

    What page am i looking on? So id need an official flight sim? I thought i had one it just takes ages been trying for months

  4. #4

    Default

    That thread doesent have it on, all the errors arnt the one i get

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    Phil,

    That thread doesent have it on, all the errors arnt the one i get
    I appreciate that the thread does not specifically mention your exact error but, as the error code stated in your OP is related to autorun.dll issues I believe that the underlying problem that is discussed in the thread (and therefore possible fixes) are relevant.

    I don't wish to sound rude but your second post is confusing - what do you mean by
    So id need an official flight sim? I thought i had one
    and
    just takes ages been trying for months
    .

    I assume from the thread title that you have FS2004.

    Give me more details of the exact problem.................

    Did you upgrade to Win 10 from another version of windows or is a straight install?
    If it as an upgrade was FS2004 installed and working prior to the upgrade?
    If not an upgrade and FS2004 was reinstalled - did you get any error messages during the reinstall process?
    Confirm if the FS install is straight from the box or patched to v9.1
    Confirm your install path for the main folder.
    Has FS2004 worked at all since moving to W10

    Also give further details of the exact problem. For example, does the error message occur immediately after you insert Cd #4 into the drive or only after you try and start FS.

    If possible give brief details on any other actions taken by you in your attempts to solve the issue.
    Regards

    Brian

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi i did the upgrade to windows 10 from windows 7 i bought new flighstim04 discs as i didnt know where my old ones was and installed it but it didnt work. It worked fine previously, i did reinstall it as my laptop had to be restored as the hard drive had to be replaced , i didnt get error messages when it was being installed its only when i click on flightsim to load it , i immediatly get the 07xe 126 message, iv got the 9.1 update its fine when i install the cd#4 iv read a few websites and installed different problems with .dll which dont show as a error message but they did previously, i also got a message saying do you want to allow this from an unknown publisher but thats stopped now, iv uninstalled and reinstalled and done updates but nothing

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    OK, thanks for the extra info.

    I still think that this is related to a DRM issue as outlined in my other posts. I suggest that you try one of the following to see if it remedies the problem.

    OPTION 1: Use the no-cd patch - this method removes the need to have cd #4 in the drive when launching the sim. See the following entries from the original thread I highlighted to find where to get it and how to use it. Ensure that you get V9.1 version and that you make a backup copy of the original fs9.exe file

    Post #44 https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...99#post1941599

    and

    Post #82 https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...63#post1943463

    OPTION 2: Manually switch the required DRM service on when you want to load the sim. This method will still require you to have cd #4 in the drive when starting the sim and must be carried out before clickingon the FS icon. There are 5 commands, as listed, that can be run. Simply run the appropriate command instruction

    Post #71 https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...50#post1942450

    Select one of the options and see if that resolves your issue. If the sim starts with one of these options do a few test flights and let us know if any other problems are encountered
    Regards

    Brian

  8. #8

    Default

    Ok il try these and let you know thankyou

  9. #9

    Default

    no gone back to original message do you want to allow changes from an unknown publisher to make changes to your pc

  10. #10

    Default

    iv done it! dont know how iv tried that many things but its working yay, thankyou!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-07-2017, 03:26 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-11-2016, 11:45 AM
  3. Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 and X-plane 10
    By flightsimjarfe in forum X-Plane Screen Shots And Videos
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2015, 07:09 PM
  4. Windows 7, Windows 8.1, Windows 10
    By Timberleaf in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 10:41 AM
  5. Airport260-build 118-119 error code 13
    By ctorre in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2001, 04:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •