Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: FlightPlanner Question in FSX.

  1. #1

    Default FlightPlanner Question in FSX.

    Hello, Guys!

    Look at flightplanner first.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FlightPlanner.JPG 
Views:	487 
Size:	73.4 KB 
ID:	181897


    I want to draw a very correct line towards every runway minimum 20nm away from it but you can see in picture that FlightPlanner's Window is too small to draw a big line like 20nm away from Runway. I can only draw 5 or 6nm away line from runway accurately. So, Window is small and I want big line. Can you please give me some idea to draw a big line for landing manually?

    Regards,

    Happpy.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,683

    Default

    Zoom in/out the map accordingly by using the magnifying glass icons on the top left?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Memphis, TN.
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    Happpy,

    when adding waypoints in the planner, once you 'grab' and start to move a line to create a new waypoint THE MAP WILL MOVE TO FOLLOW YOUR CURSOR DRAGGING THE LINE.

    Secondly, the line will attach itself to a defined location (int, vor, airport, etc) automatically if you just get close to it. You can then adjust the location if needed at a higher zoom level.

    Thirdly, you can edit the lat-lon values directly in the "whatever".pln with notepad if a fine adjustment is needed.

    Fourthly... get Plan-G and do all this at full screen size - it's a lot easier and it's free.

    Loyd
    Hooked since FS4... now flying:
    self-built i7-4790 at 4 GHz; GA-Z97X mobo; GTX 970; 16GB gskill;
    quiet, fast and cool running.
    Win 7/64: 840 EVO OS; 840 EVO (500G) game drive;
    Win10/64: 850 EVO (500G) for OS and games
    A few Flightsim videos on YouTube at CanyonCorners

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by llivaudais View Post
    Happpy,

    when adding waypoints in the planner, once you 'grab' and start to move a line to create a new waypoint THE MAP WILL MOVE TO FOLLOW YOUR CURSOR DRAGGING THE LINE.

    Secondly, the line will attach itself to a defined location (int, vor, airport, etc) automatically if you just get close to it. You can then adjust the location if needed at a higher zoom level.

    Thirdly, you can edit the lat-lon values directly in the "whatever".pln with notepad if a fine adjustment is needed.

    Fourthly... get Plan-G and do all this at full screen size - it's a lot easier and it's free.

    Loyd
    Thank you. It's exactly the answer of my question.

Similar Threads

  1. FSX FlightPlanner Issues!
    By Alexander2012 in forum FSX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-13-2009, 04:44 AM
  2. Flightplanner in FSX
    By cassis in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-29-2009, 10:00 PM
  3. Flightplanner
    By ffggehl in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 07:41 AM
  4. FS Flightplanner
    By kelton1 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2002, 09:52 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2002, 12:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •