Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No GPS in Carenado Baron B58 and Bonanza V35B

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fairfax, VA, USA
    Posts
    694

    Default No GPS in Carenado Baron B58 and Bonanza V35B

    I recently purchased the above Carenado planes, but unhappily found that they use the Garmin GNS 430 - no GPS map! Since I use GPS for most of my flights (VFR), this is a serious limitation in using these otherwise beautiful planes.

    Can anyone tell me how to install the default Garmin GPS 500 - not in the panel, but just available by keystroke(s), i.e. Shift + number?


    CPU I7-960 @ 3.8 Ghz, Asetek Water Cooler
    Asus P6T X58 MB, 6Gb RAM Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600Mhz
    EVGA nVidia GTX 570, 1.28Gb DDR5 RAM
    1 Tb SATA II HD, Kingston 128Gb SSD (FSX only)
    Apevia 800W PS, Win 7 64-bit Acceleration
    OrbxFTX Global BASE, OrbxFTX Global Vector, OrbxFTX open LCEurope, FS Genesis World Mesh, DX10 Fixer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,149

    Default

    Easy Peasy, presuming you know the simple basics of editing a Panel.cfg file.

    Ready?
    ALWAYS ALWAYS ALWAYS make a copy of ANY file you decide to edit BEFORE you start!!!

    Open the mentioned file with notepad or it's ilk.
    Locate the section [Window Titles]
    After the last entry in it, say window04=radio_stack for example, add another line, with the next number in line. In this example it would be window05=GPS.
    If there already IS a line with windowXX=GPS, then disregard this portion. More on this later...

    If you added a line then go to the section above your [vcockpit01], in this example, [window04]

    Add another section, similar to this:
    [Window02]
    size_mm=456,378
    window_size=0.5
    position=8
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    VISIBLE=0
    ident=GPS_PANEL

    gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0

    It may or may not be the proper size for your panel. If it is, you're done. If not, adjust the line reading size_mm=456,378, either higher numbers to make it bigger, or lower numbers to make it smaller. A little experimentation and you'l be a pro in no time. Save and done!

    NOW, if a GPS line already existed, as noted above, simply replace it's line gauge00=fs9gps!gps_430, 0,0 (again, just an example!)
    with a line reading gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0. Save and done!

    Either way, you will now have a Shift+X popup window with the default FS9 GPS.
    Hope this is about a tad clearer than mud
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fairfax, VA, USA
    Posts
    694

    Default

    Thanks a lot, Pat, your instructions worked perfectly, problem solved.

  4. #4

    Default

    I haven't got FSX running at the moment, so not sure of the exact wording:-

    With the GPS as installed, mouse click to the right of the GPS screen where it has "default (something)" and this will bring up the MAP. I don't know how to get terrain shading though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnost View Post
    Thanks a lot, Pat, your instructions worked perfectly, problem solved.
    Glad I could help out
    I didn't want to sound condescending, or make it too complicated for a rank tyro (Like ME!) to follow. I'm glad I could walk the fine line

    Ask me the time, I'll tell ya how to build a clock LOL!

    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5

    Default Corenado Baron GPS swap to default FS9 default GPS

    "PhantomTweak;1902489]

    Easy Peasy, presuming you know the simple basics of editing a Panel.cfg file.
    .
    .
    .
    .
    NOW, if a GPS line already existed, as noted above, simply replace it's line gauge00=fs9gps!gps_430, 0,0 (again, just an example!) with a line reading gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0.

    Save and done!

    . . . . . . you will now have a Shift+X popup window with the default FS9 GPS.
    Hope this is about a tad clearer than mud
    Pat☺"

    Thanks Pat.
    Very very helpful post.
    'Clear as' sir!
    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Want RED BARON for Carenado Baron B58
    By dogdish in forum Painter's Workshop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2016, 04:29 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 09:53 PM
  3. Carenado V35B Bonanza for FSX Questions
    By Goatman24 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2011, 05:50 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2011, 02:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •