Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Washington, D.C., USA
    Posts
    17

    Default Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

    I can only run FS9 in default screen resolution, ( 800 X 600 X 32 ), if I want to see any of the available aircraft depicted on my selection screen. If I increase my screen resolution to any other setting above this lowest setting of 800 X 600, my selection screen goes black, and shows me no aircraft at all. I have to make my selections based on the written descriptions of the available aircraft, ( not a visual depiction, because there are none shown). The selection screen goes black. It took me more than a week, and more than 20 un-installs, followed by re-installs to narrow down the culprit, "screen resolution", but I still don't know how to solve this problem, ( other than to run FS9 constantly, at the default screen resolution setting of 800 X 600 X 32 ). That's unacceptable to me. I'm used to running FS9 at 1600 X 1200 X 32, with all systems working properly within the program. This is a "unique" little glitch, with a unique solution, I'm sure. Can someone assist me with this? It's probably an FS9 config. setting, or something. Thank You very much..........



    I fly "real" airplanes, but on my computer, I need HELP. I'm not a wizard on the computer, but I'm trying to learn. Make your expanations simple for me PLEASE. Thank You so much. I appreciate all your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bristol, uk.
    Posts
    2,992

    Default RE: Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

    Hi Russell,

    Sounds more like a problem with your videocard driver.

    If it were a problem with the fs9.cfg, then deleting it and allowing fs9 to build a new one at startup would resolve the problem.

    IAN

  3. Default RE: Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

    There's a known issue with nvidia display drivers that'll cause your aircraft selection screen to go black like that when you have anti-ailiasing over 4X switched on in the driver settings. I didn't know 800x600x32 would make any difference though. If this is the case in your situation you should be able to drop back to windowed mode (ALT+ENTER) before you go into the select aircraft menu and your planes should show up.

    Alternatively you can turn down anti-ailiasing in the card settings, but I've had problems with FSNav taking forever to populate the map with any setting other than "Off" or "8xS".

    I just live with it and select my aircraft "blind", or if I need to see the previews for some reason I'll switch to windowed mode first.

    Jim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    virginia Beach, Va, usa.
    Posts
    300

    Default RE: Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

    OR, you can go into Window mode (hit alt and enter) and you will see the planes.

    It is a Nvidia problem, and is does have something to do with 4x anti-lasing.....


    Just go to window mode


    hobbitrocks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bristol, uk.
    Posts
    2,992

    Default RE: Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

    I concur with the last two replies.

    Either I select blind because I know what I'm selecting or quickly switch to windowed mode and back again.

    IAN

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Washington, D.C., USA
    Posts
    17

    Default RE: Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

    Thank You everyone for your expert help and assistance. It was the "anti-aliasing" settings of my Nvidia 7800GTX, SLI configured, video cards. Now that you've told me, seems like I remember hearing about this "issue" before, ( but maybe I'm just imagining I'd heard about this before ). Anyway, thank you all, so very much. I'm wiser now, ( and a lot happier ).





    I fly "real" airplanes, but on my computer, I need HELP. I'm not a wizard on the computer, but I'm trying to learn. Make your expanations simple for me PLEASE. Thank You so much. I appreciate all your help.

  7. Default RE: Black screen. No aircraft shown on selection screen, prior to flights..........

    I have found another solution, which may or may not work for you, depending on your card and resolution.

    I have installed nHancer ... http://www.nhancer.com/ ... and run the 16x Anisotropic and 16xS + Combined AA settings and have finally resolved the nVidia screen issues.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-13-2016, 07:32 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 09:47 PM
  3. Re: aircraft not shown in aircraft menu
    By artburke in forum FS2000
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-11-2002, 11:36 AM
  4. aircraft not shown in aircraft menu
    By palala in forum FS2000
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-11-2002, 09:21 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-24-2000, 04:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •