Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: transferring instruments to another monitor

  1. #1

    Default transferring instruments to another monitor

    Hi
    n Fs2k2 I used to display some instrument views and the Squakbox on a second monitor. I have a 2 monitor/2 cards setup.
    FS2k2 doesn't let me undock the instrument views unless I'm running it in windowed mode, and my FR decreases while doing so.
    If I switch to Full Screen with the instrument window on the other monitor, the rest of that screen goes black and I assume I won't be able to display Squakbox.
    So, what to do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Mesquite, Nevada, USA.
    Posts
    3,439

    Default RE: transferring instruments to another monitor

    Here's some reading on dual display in FS9 > http://graphics.tomshardware.com/gra...216/index.html

    Also, dual display is covered extensivly in the read me's and help files in FS9.


    Hope there's something there that helps,

    Randy Burton

  3. #3

    Default RE: transferring instruments to another monitor

    thanks I'll check the help files too.

Similar Threads

  1. Transferring CD's to another CD
    By rudyjo in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-18-2013, 03:58 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-26-2010, 06:19 AM
  3. Transferring flight simulator GPS onto another screen
    By n707jt in forum Cockpit Builders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2009, 11:33 AM
  4. Transferring to UND Aerospace
    By CharlieBravo in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 11:51 AM
  5. Instruments? We dun need no stinkin instruments! :)
    By Dexmeister in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-25-2004, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •