Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Forcing Ultimate Traffic to install in FS2004

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    2,079

    Default Forcing Ultimate Traffic to install in FS2004

    *I posted this on the UT forum at Flight1, but no luck so far*

    Here is the story:
    I was planning to move my aircraft folder and my traffic.bgl file to FS2004 to have UT "working" in FS2004, but I forgot to keep a copy of the .bgl before uninstalling FS2002 (go ahead, call me stupid LOL).

    I decided to reinstall UT in FS2004 (changing the installation directory to ...\...\Flight Simulator 9 instead of FS2002. The installation went fine, but I can't compile. I always get an error message. Since the traffic.bgl file is not located in the same place in FS2004, I created a path that is similar to what can be found in FS2002 and placed a copy of the FS2004 trafficxxxxxx.bgl file in the folder and renamed it traffic.bgl. That didn't help...

    Does anybody have any other solution to force UT to compile in FS2004?

    Simon


    -----------------------------------------
    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1997
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL, Based at KBCT
    Posts
    6,759

    Default RE: Forcing Ultimate Traffic to install in FS2004

    Yes, I have a good solution.

    Kindly allow my friend, Tom Main from Flight One Software, to complete the work on the UT Update for FS2004.

    Then, you will need to force nothing, and should have no issues with UT in FS2004. Developers do not like it when folks try to use products designed for one sim in another, as when problems arise with this, it is they who get the blame and needless support requests.

    The only version of UT that should be used in FS2004 is the Updated version intended for FS2004, and that is being worked on right now.

    This applies not only to UT, but to ANY product that needs to be updated for FS2004. :-)

    Regards,
    [link:www.dreamfleet2000.com|http://www.dreamfleet2000.com/gfx/im...ORUM_LOU6.jpg]
    Regards,
    Lou Betti

  3. #3

    Default RE: Forcing Ultimate Traffic to install in FS2004

    "traffic.bgl"

    Strikes me(and this should be answered by UT) that you should decompile and rather the setup do it for you you do it manually. DO what you did before with the path. So, you have a folder with Aircraft.txt, Airports.txt and FlightPlans.txt from UT. Then you have the another folder with Aircraft.txt, Airports.txt, and FlightPlans.txt from the new FS2004 traffic bgl. Merge them making a master FlightPlan file and a master Aircraft file. Compile. And name it to the original.

    Post your results please.

    Who knows eh? :7

    Owain Robinson
    http://www.planesimulation.com/

  4. #4

    Default RE: Forcing Ultimate Traffic to install in FS2004

    Good answer. All of us UT users are waiting for the update, it will go down in history as one of the best add-ons ever!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    2,079

    Default RE: Forcing Ultimate Traffic to install in FS2004

    I'd like to do that, but the problem is, I don't have any traffic.bgl from UT to decompile manually. The program will not even compile at first to create one...
    :(


    Lou:

    I'd like to do this as a temporary solution to fill the skies a bit. Feeling lonely in FS2004... :) I'll be the first one to use the patch from Flight1!

    Simon

    -----------------------------------------
    Simon

  6. #6

    Default RE: Forcing Ultimate Traffic to install in FS2004

    Compile in FS2K2 and copy the traffic.bgl into FS9 (rename of course). But: You will loose all the traffic at uncontrolled airports. This has btw already been pointed out by Tom himself in the UT forum.

    Alex


Similar Threads

  1. Forcing a higher resolution
    By N069NT in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 12:28 AM
  2. FS2004 forcing wing leveler on
    By Aloha717200 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-29-2005, 12:41 PM
  3. Re: create runway over a platform without forcing terrain up
    By jrmorganjr in forum Scenery Design Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-25-2002, 04:15 PM
  4. create runway over a platform without forcing terrain up
    By martynus in forum Scenery Design Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2002, 06:20 AM
  5. Forcing the enemy to escape?
    By frankn in forum CFS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2000, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •