Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    dunwoody, ga, usa.
    Posts
    496

    Default RE: Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

    The plane's model was compiled using the FS9 exe which is incompatible with FS8. Actually the only problem is you can't see the plane. You can load it up, start the engines and fly it. The 2D panel shows up but not any VC(comes from the model). You even have sounds. Kind of like flying the ultimate stealth bird.

    There is no work around for this. Unless you can convince the developer to re-compile using the older FS8 exe.

    FS9 offers lots of new features the developers are coming to grips with and are by necessity moving further away from the previous version.
    ------------
    racartron
    it stands for something, but I just can't remember what

    Racartron
    "it means something but I just can't remember what."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Tennessee, USA.
    Posts
    1,754

    Default RE: Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

    Hi,
    I had the same problem, everything except the visual model was great.
    I checked the forum at the Sky Works site and they confirm its in the model file and not compatable with FS8.

    Maybe there will be a fix, but right now looks like thay are not working on one.
    Take care,
    Gary Rabbitt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    enfield,ny
    Posts
    236

    Default RE: Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

    the confusion centers on the listing as FS2002/2004! tt
    ThomasTT~Windows 7 64Bit,3.07 gh Intel Core i7 950,MSI MSI X58 PLATINUM SLI,6Gb DDR3,Raedon 4850 Crossfire [x2] FSX Deluxe SP2 FSUIPC 4.53~Magic/Miracles=insufficient knowledge

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    enfield,ny
    Posts
    236

    Default RE: Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

    ....aaah!!! but a NICE sound set!! tt
    ThomasTT~Windows 7 64Bit,3.07 gh Intel Core i7 950,MSI MSI X58 PLATINUM SLI,6Gb DDR3,Raedon 4850 Crossfire [x2] FSX Deluxe SP2 FSUIPC 4.53~Magic/Miracles=insufficient knowledge

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Tennessee, USA.
    Posts
    1,754

    Default RE: Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

    Hey again,
    Yes, I know it was listed as compatable too, but it isn't .Perhaps a message to the webmaster, and could make the change in the heading.
    Yes the sound set is great!
    Although it may not be authentic, I added it to the ERJ 145.
    See you later!
    Gary Rabbitt :)


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    dunwoody, ga, usa.
    Posts
    496

    Default RE: Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

    ......Maybe there will be a fix, but right now looks like thay are not working on one.........

    Don't hold ya breath. There is a simple fix, but more and more developers are choosing to not include it in their new stuff.

    All they have to do is compile the model using the FS8 exe and it will show up.

    Having said this, there is a good reason for them NOT to do this. The FS9 SDK allows some very nifty effects to be included as well as it makes much better use of those pesky xml files. Compiling for FS8 negates these features.

    Milton Shupe (of Aero Commander and Howard 500 fame) still offers a FS8 version of his awesome FS9 birds. But he recently mentioned the "retro-fit" of the Howard 500 to FS8 took over 100 additional hours of design.

    We should count ourselves lucky we've been able to get this far into the FS9 life cycle and still be able to use all this new stuff.


    ------------
    racartron
    it stands for something, but I just can't remember what

    Racartron
    "it means something but I just can't remember what."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    enfield,ny
    Posts
    236

    Default Project-SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700

    using 2k2 after install NO plane! no preview when in the select a/c pane and no plane in FS. the plane IS listed, however. anyone have a clue? i've installed many a/c and haven't had this prob till now.here's a recap of the cfg;; fltsim.0]
    title="Project SkyWorks Bombardier CRJ-700 US Airways Express"
    sim=BombardierCRJ-700
    model=
    panel=
    sound=
    texture=usa
    kb_checklists=BombardierCRJ-700_check
    kb_reference=BombardierCRJ-700_ref
    atc_id=N703PS
    atc_airline=US Air
    atc_flight_number=1403
    ui_manufacturer=Project SkyWorks - Bombardier
    ui_type=PSW CRJ-700
    ui_variation="Welcome to Project SkyWorks's Canadair CRJ-700. We hope you enjoy flying it as much as we did designing the whole project. Below is our CRJ-700 Team :
    thanks, tt
    ThomasTT~Windows 7 64Bit,3.07 gh Intel Core i7 950,MSI MSI X58 PLATINUM SLI,6Gb DDR3,Raedon 4850 Crossfire [x2] FSX Deluxe SP2 FSUIPC 4.53~Magic/Miracles=insufficient knowledge

Similar Threads

  1. Bombardier CRJ-700 in Enter Air livery
    By FSXmarc in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 03:46 AM
  2. repaint Bombardier CRJ-700 for Angel Air VA
    By smoketony in forum Painter's Workshop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 04:50 PM
  3. project skyworks bombardier CRJ-700
    By captaindirk in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2004, 01:17 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2004, 11:05 AM
  5. Project SkyWorks's forum is now rel
    By J_L1 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2003, 11:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •