Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CPU temp readings

  1. #1

    Default CPU temp readings

    Would anyone suggest an accurate way to read the CPU/system temps? I've been using PC Alert and having received the last few updates, I don't believe I'm getting accurate readings. Idle process temps have been recorded (from 3 separate updates) 44C, 38C and lately 57C. No changes in hardware or operating parameters. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.

    Rick

  2. #2
    Captain_Slarty Guest

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    turn off the monitoring software and ignore it..

    there ya go.. means nothing...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA.
    Posts
    4,641

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    Its too hot, if smoke starts pouring out the fans exhausts.

    Like I indicated at another forum, did you forget about room ambient temperature during each test?

    W. Sieffert

  4. #4
    MIKEYORCHIE Guest

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    do what slarty said.. if something smells funny and there suddenly a lump of goo on the CPU socket then it overheated...

  5. #5

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    Didn't get to the other forum today, William. No, ambient room temp has not been a factor; temp is consistently cooler (70F) because of computer. I was curious if there were more accurate (reputable isn't the word I want, is it?) programs available. If consensus is that it isn't a concern 'til it's fried then so be it. Thanks for responding here and there.

    Rick

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,386

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    It's either going to be fine or it's going to fry. There's no middle ground and there isn't going to be a monitor that will stop it.

  7. #7

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    That's not exactly where I was going with this...

  8. #8

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    If you are just curious, then go download Motherboard Monitor 5 - it's the most accurate one, IMHO. Do a Google search for it and you shouldn't have any trouble finding it.

    But as the others have said, unless you're having stability issues, or plan on overclocking or something, then there's really no need to be logging your CPU temps.

    https://www.flightsim.com/images/noimage.png

    KDTW/KPTK/KPLN

    ***System Specs***

    -2.4 Ghz P4, 800 Mhz FSB (o/ced to 2.8 Ghz)
    -Asus P4P800 Motherboard
    -512 MB Corsair XMS PC3200 DDR
    -Ti4200 o/ced to 350/700 Mhz
    -Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
    -WinXP
    -Just for kicks, 14,074 3D Marks

    Proud to be 100% modern music free since 1994!

  9. #9

    Default RE: CPU temp readings

    Thanks, Tim.

Similar Threads

  1. Athlon Barton 2500+ CPU temp question
    By jshuck in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:01 AM
  2. Monitoring CPU temp while flying FS9
    By Localizer in forum FS2004
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-07-2004, 09:46 PM
  3. CPU Temp?
    By Gkjr in forum FS2004
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2003, 06:09 PM
  4. CPU Temp?
    By Gkjr in forum FS2002
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-23-2003, 06:26 AM
  5. CPU temp ?
    By natman1 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-25-2002, 02:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •