Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Default & Add-On Airport Scenery Showing - Unsure what I changed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hanover Park, Illinois, USA.
    Posts
    4,210

    Default Default & Add-On Airport Scenery Showing - Unsure what I changed

    Hello,
    I have the FSDT KLAX airport scenery, and have had it active for years. I made some AFCAD mods recently and noticed last night when going back to make some apron adjustments that the default airport scenery is now showing along with the FSDT scenery.
    I am not sure what I clobbered to make this happen. I know I only have one AFD file; checked with scanafd, though not sure that would "activate" the default airport even if I had a dup?
    The scenery area and layer in the scenery.cfg still look the same after comparing to a backup prior to my AFCAD changes.
    Any ideas what may have caused this or how I can rectify it?

    Thanks very much,

    Neil

  2. #2

    Default

    Sounds like you "lost" an exclude somewhere!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hanover Park, Illinois, USA.
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    One would think, but I believe that is a negative. Looking at 2 backup drives, my scenery folder is the same for the airport - don't see exclude files. I have them for KORD, but not for KFLL, my other 2 FSDT airports.

    Neil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,820

    Default

    Perhaps you made some change(s) in the order of sceneries in the scenery library?

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qballbandit View Post
    One would think, but I believe that is a negative. Looking at 2 backup drives, my scenery folder is the same for the airport - don't see exclude files. I have them for KORD, but not for KFLL, my other 2 FSDT airports.
    Neil
    The "exclude" doesn't have to be in a separate file. Scenery files generated with SceneGenX can contain "excludes" as well as building details and AFCAD (airport layout) details all in one bgl, but if the file is re-edited by a utility which doesn't "understand" excludes it may well leave them out.
    You'd need to revert to the original sceneries from your backup to prove or disprove the point.
    Good luck

  6. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qballbandit View Post
    Hello,
    I made some AFCAD mods recently
    Reinstate the original AFD file and see if that restores things. If you have used AFCAD2 to make your changes, it will automatically delete any "excludes" in that file.

    John
    http://www.adventure-unlimited.org

    My co-pilot's name is Sid and he's a star!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hanover Park, Illinois, USA.
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Larry, thanks for your reply. Yes, but the FSDT scenery is still priority over default, which is the way it was when it worked for years.

    Chris, thanks for your reply. Good learning point for me. I am used to seeing the "EXL*** files. I tried the last backup, and it was not good either. Wasn't sure if it was a local MSFS thing or if it was wonky on the backed up version, but now leaning towards the later.

    John, thanks for your reply. Read some of your threads from a few years ago on this subject. Hard to wrap my head around some of it, but I'll move forward with tying to get the original AFD file.
    Things is, I have used "AFCAD 2.21 for FS2004" for years (yes, used it to originally modify this airport with success), so why did did the scenery work fine years ago, and even up until fairly recently - then something I did sent it to the toilet? Rhetorical question, but I am not able to reconcile this mystery.

    I'll reply ack as I work forward.
    I appreciate all of you guys for taking the time to provide some guidance.

    Neil

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hanover Park, Illinois, USA.
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Update:

    I copied my FSDT/KLAX scenery to a backup folder, leaving the original in place. Figured, what the hell, run the installer again. Not sure what it fixed, but it fixed the issue. The amount of files is the same, and I see no updates to file dates anywhere, but I won't question it.
    I also have used AFCAD2 to modify numerous times in the last 30 minutes with no ill effect.
    I'll consider this - CASE CLOSED

    Again , I thank you all for your time and wisdom.

    Neil

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,820

    Default

    Glad you got it fixed- too bad you're not able to determine the cause, but the important part is that now you're back to normal.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hanover Park, Illinois, USA.
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Larry, I agree - not knowing a) what broke it, and b) what exactly fixed it, is a whole different frustration.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2018, 11:31 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 04:30 AM
  3. unsure of topic name
    By darrenvox in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2010, 06:27 PM
  4. New PC Unsure what spec to select. Can you help?
    By Nic Jackson in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 04:57 PM
  5. unsure where to go
    By milusos in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 02:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •