Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 52

Thread: AI Traffic Question

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .Lafayette la
    Posts
    106

    Default

    How can I adjust the default ai aircraft?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by btbenoit View Post
    How can I adjust the default ai aircraft?
    Hi.

    Three methods come to mind.

    First...

    If you don't want Orbit and Soar and Landmark to show up at all, or any other stock, including GA, then find:

    ../fs2004/scenery/world/scenery/traffic030528.bgl

    and disable it by changing the .bgl extension.

    ***

    Second method...

    Move the aircraft that you dislike out of the ../fs2004/aircraft/ folder and those particular models just won't show up at all.

    ***

    Third...

    Rather more complex and involves modifying the stock traffic030528.bgl with Traffic Tools.

    Decide which aircraft you want gone from KLFT. This is made a little more difficult by the fact that MS did not give them recognisable names. So their B737s were just named Paint1, Paint 2, Paint 3 et c.

    Decompile traffic030528.bgl and in the resulting traffic030528_flightplans.txt, identify the relevant plan. Change the % value at the start of the plan to 100%

    It's this section: AC#1001,N625AE,26%,WEEK,IFR,

    Recompile.

    In FS9, move the Aircraft Percentage slider (or whatever it's called) to 99%

    ***

    Method 1 years ago is my preference. I did it years ago and installed some proper aircraft and proper AI traffic files in its place.

    D

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .Lafayette la
    Posts
    106

    Default

    So I added these to my American Eagle flight plans and still no AI aircraft

    AC#1001,N625AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N803AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N806AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N807AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N810AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N811AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N813AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N814AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N816AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N817AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N850AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N851AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N853AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N854AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT
    AC#1004,N855AE,26%,4Hr,IFR,03:58:50,05:45:09,320,F,3430,KDFW,05:49:31,07:35:50,240,F,3327,KLFT

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .Lafayette la
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Here is what my AFCAD looks like
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails KLFT.JPG  

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .Lafayette la
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Dumd question. Does the AFCAD File go into

    Add on scenery>scenery or
    add on scenery>***airport***>scenery

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,470

    Default

    It depends on a number of things....

    If the scenery is made up of only a .bgl file then the first option in your list is suitable...

    If the scenery has dedicated textures files (.bmp, .dds etc) then it may be prudent to use the second option...note however that textures files must be placed in a texture sub folder (eg scenery\texture or scenery>***airport***>texture - if they are placed in the scenery sub folder they will not be displayed...
    Regards

    Brian

  7. #27

    Default

    Either place works fine.
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .Lafayette la
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by longbreak754 View Post
    It depends on a number of things....

    If the scenery is made up of only a .bgl file then the first option in your list is suitable...

    If the scenery has dedicated textures files (.bmp, .dds etc) then it may be prudent to use the second option...note however that textures files must be placed in a texture sub folder (eg scenery\texture or scenery>***airport***>texture - if they are placed in the scenery sub folder they will not be displayed...
    Ok, Thanks. That's one thing w/ my AI problem that's correct.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .Lafayette la
    Posts
    106

    Default

    So, I added a older previous scenery of KLFT and I have The AI traffic that I was looking for landing and taking off. So I think someone mentioned to check my AFCAD Parking. What should I look for in the Newer version of the scenery?

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by btbenoit View Post
    So, I added a older previous scenery of KLFT and I have The AI traffic that I was looking for landing and taking off. So I think someone mentioned to check my AFCAD Parking. What should I look for in the Newer version of the scenery?
    It's good to know it's working.

    All you need are enough parking spots and of an adequate size to accommodate your AI aircraft. The 'Gate' and 'Parking' spots in your screenshot all have specific parking codes and the only spots that are free for all may be too small. If there are no suitable spots (too small, already taken or simply don't exist) then newly planned AI will approach and land, then probably disappear when exiting the runway. If the AI taxi to the gate and park then there's no need to modify the airport.

    In the aircraft text file that was created when you decompiled, what were AC#1001 and AC#1004? That will give you some idea of the required spot size. Alternatively, Martin Gossmann's utility - AI-Aircraft Editor - displays the nominal radius for each aircraft and allows you to change it.

    D
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails aiae.jpg  
    Last edited by defaid; 08-12-2022 at 03:46 PM.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-28-2017, 10:39 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-12-2005, 11:31 PM
  3. Fs Traffic / Ultimate Traffic / My traffic
    By GSalden in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-12-2003, 11:52 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2003, 11:21 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2002, 11:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •