Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Pilot view problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    193

    Default Pilot view problem

    Somehow I have managed to corrupt my C172 pilot view. I have tried all sorts including resetting all 2020 defaults and deleting all my personalised yoke and view settings. I can use arrow keys to get "back into the seat" but if I change views and go back to "pilot" the same fault occurs. My problem only happens with the regular C172. It does not happen with the float or ski version. Changing C172 liveries makes no difference. Only changing the ac does. I am hoping to perhaps copy and transfer the relevant cfg file from say, the float version, to the regular version to correct this but have no idea what actual file would have this info. Any help greatly appreciated as the C172 is my fav aircraft.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 6aae179e7cc668f9b4ca1594a3e1cc6d.jpg  
    Last edited by tdbscotland; 05-17-2022 at 12:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,857

    Default

    Anything in the .cfg files referring to eyepoint=
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,969

    Default

    Will it let you uninstall the C172 in the content manager & then reinstall it? If so, turn presumably the views will be corrected?

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    193

    Default

    So many files but will have a look see.. Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,562

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tdbscotland View Post
    I am hoping to perhaps copy and transfer the relevant cfg file from say, the float version, to the regular version to correct this but have no idea what actual file would have this info. Any help greatly appreciated as the C172 is my fav aircraft.
    Copy the cameras.cfg from the floaters or skis version.

    The line in the cameras.cfg which affects the cockpit viewpoint is this one:

    [VIEWS]
    eyepoint = -3.95, -0.85, 1.9 ; (feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from reference datum
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia RTX2060 6Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Acer K272HL 27", Win 10 Pro x64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Hi Steve,

    K I found it in the manager and when highlighted there is a delete option but, will I be able to get it back ?

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Have tried this but no change, assuming I did it right. Please note this only happens with pilot view, all orthers are fine eg Landing, "close" etc. If that makes any difference .

    Thanks for input

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Thanks to all for responses. Managed to delete all 172 models in manager and reinstall but same problem... Have made a back up of my Community foder and going to reinstall the whole sim.

    Thanks again.
    Martin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    1,016

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tdbscotland View Post
    Thanks to all for responses. Managed to delete all 172 models in manager and reinstall but same problem... Have made a back up of my Community foder and going to reinstall the whole sim.

    Thanks again.
    Martin
    I would hold off on that, if you can

    When I reinstalled it pulled my settings from the cloud (lost my flight plans, grr), but my camera views stayed. Just me 2 cents
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce RTX 3070, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler-HP Reverb G2 for Virtual Reality

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    423

    Default

    When this happens to me, and it DOES on a few airplanes, I just go to the top of the screen, select the camera icon, then "Pilot" and then "Close" and voila! I have the regular panel view.
    "Don't believe everything you see on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln HP Pavilion Desktop [email protected], 16gb RAM, 1TB M.2 SSD, GTX1650 4GB, 300 MBPS internet, 31.5" curved monitor, Logitech yoke-throttle, Flt Vel trim wheel, TFRP rudder pedals, G/M IR headset, Extreme 3D Pro joystick

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cockpit view hat switch problem - stop view springing back to neutral
    By Gobbledock001 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-29-2021, 02:57 AM
  2. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10-07-2020, 02:23 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2014, 12:56 PM
  4. Windows view back to full screen view problem
    By jyarddog in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-13-2005, 11:48 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-29-2002, 05:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •