Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Aircraft alignment to runway

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,857

    Default

    Are you saying that you always load the default flight first?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    In Nel's backyard.
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Are you saying that you always load the default flight first?
    How do you interpret "default" flight? If you mean the Air Creation...never. If you mean what I have selected as the opening aircraft at a particular airport...always. In my case right now, that is the Project Fokker F28 at KORH, Gate 5.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,857

    Default

    OK, maybe I misinterpreted what you said. Looks like you are starting off with a "saved" flight not the default.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    In Nel's backyard.
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    OK, maybe I misinterpreted what you said. Looks like you are starting off with a "saved" flight not the default.
    Yes, that would be the case.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,328

    Default

    It's been said a million times that the default flight should be the C-172 for best results. But some people don't believe it. Or rather don't realize WHY so they do what they want .... and then complain that the stupid FSX is malfunctioning when 'xyz'. What can you do?!
    Chuck B
    Napmule
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  6. #16

    Default

    I like to fly around the world. I'll fly for about an hour or till the next landing airport, land, taxi and save the flight. Next day I resume from that saved flight and continue on to the next destination. This process creates lots of saved flights. In my experience I have noticed that due to this things can get wonky after say the twentieth saved flight or something. Where the aircraft will start acting weird or I'll take off and notice things that don't work right which means I now have to end the flight, go into my FS save folder under the "My Documents" folder and delete all the previous saved flights. Now start again at that airport at the parking ramp or gate.

    So to help elevate this real pain in my rear, after my tenth flight or so I'll make sure to clear the junk out of the FS directory in the "My Documents" folder. Doing this regime I have yet to encounter a problem resuming from a saved flight.

    Just note that you don't accidentally want to delete your previous saved flight or the default flight. Keep the last .FSSAVE, .WX and .FLT files. That's what I do. Everything else you can toss. (Or archive and backup if you want I guess)... Utilize Windows' right click context menu of ordering items by date...

    The other possibility.

    That nice yellow center line you see on down the runway? That's just superficial and for appearances. The real center line is etched into the airport AFCAD. This center line is what AI will follow and what your plane WILL be placed on if you start on the runway. So, if this issue only occurs at one airport, assume the internal (so to speak) center line is off center.

    I'm thinking your issue is a clogged up Flight Simulator X Files folder in the "My Documents" folder. It could of course be the aforementioned crosswind loading bearing capable wheels. But you'd have to check if that capability is programed into the model you're using.


    Have fun, and remember.


    Last edited by CRJ_simpilot; 05-15-2022 at 06:07 AM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    In Nel's backyard.
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Well, nothing like having to eat my own words I fired up FSX this morning (saved flight mode) selected the B-52 and placed it at a newly installed scenery of KCEF at runway 05. What I got can be seen in the B-52 pic. Notice the misalignment of the main gear wheels. I then selected a 727 from the aircraft menu drop down and look at it in the 727 pic. Perfectly aligned on the center line. Why the 727 and not the 52? Is it the aircraft boot order in FSX?
    I am going to take Napamules2 comment and advice in regards to loading the default C-172 on a clean boot of FSX. First the C-172 and then the B-52 and see what the results are. Stay tuned!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails B-52.jpg   727.jpg  

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,857

    Default

    You know, that difference is so minuscule, I wouldn't bother trying to fix it! I would taxi forward a few meters to straighten out before takeoff!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sweat Mountain, GA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Yeah, I'm not seeing what the issue is either. During takeoff I generally need to steer a bit based on weather-vaning into the wind.

    Cheers!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    In Nel's backyard.
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    You know, that difference is so minuscule, I wouldn't bother trying to fix it! I would taxi forward a few meters to straighten out before takeoff!
    Sure. Easily done. But my question is why this happens. OK, so I did a clean boot of FSX selecting the default C-172. See the pic. Perfectly aligned with the center line. I then selected the B-52 and lo and behold, it is also perfectly aligned. Now, on a second clean boot of FSX at a different airport, I selected the B-52 as my start up aircraft. The B-52 was perfectly aligned this time. (?) I am next going to do a reboot of my PC, then execute FSX, to see if there is stored data somewhere from FSX that is causing different results. Yes, I am retired and have WAY to much time on my hands
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails C-172.jpg   B-52.jpg  

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Runway alignment on final approach
    By klemenz in forum FS2004
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 11:59 PM
  2. Runway alignment
    By FSDKT in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2007, 07:09 PM
  3. Runway alignment in add on scenery
    By jdl571 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-05-2005, 12:47 PM
  4. Newbie runway alignment method
    By Tatha in forum FS2004
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12-05-2004, 08:30 PM
  5. AFCAD Taxiway/Runway alignment
    By DakotaFan in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2003, 12:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •