Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: need help programming brakes in MSFS 2020 to my new logitech yoke.

  1. #1

    Default need help programming brakes in MSFS 2020 to my new logitech yoke.

    For years I have used a CH Flight sim yoke for fs 2004 FSX and P3d. and the brakes were always on a button on the left handle of the yoke. Decided to upgrade to a new logitech yoke with throttle quadrant for the new msfs. Supposedly the sim is supposed to program the yoke automatically. Guess what. It wont do it. I tryed support on ligitech. Forget it. I am not a computer programmer. Also tryed the options in the new msfs and it is so confusing. Is there a thread anywhere on this forum that can help me program all of these buttons on my logitech yoke. I would be happy just to get the brakes to work without having to press Ctrl/ Num-period on the keyboard.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,562

    Default

    Here's a video tutorial, hope it helps: https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q...tail&FORM=VIRE
    Last edited by tiger1962; 02-07-2022 at 02:58 PM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia RTX2060 6Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Acer K272HL 27", Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3

    Default Exactly what I needed

    Quote Originally Posted by calleighpark View Post
    For years I have used a CH Flight sim yoke for fs 2004 FSX and P3d. and the brakes were always on a button on the left handle of the yoke. Decided to upgrade to a new logitech yoke with throttle quadrant for the new msfs. Supposedly the sim is supposed to program the yoke automatically. Guess what. It wont do it. I tryed support on ligitech. Forget it. I am not a computer programmer. Also tryed the options in the new msfs and it is so confusing. Is there a thread anywhere on this forum that can help me program all of these buttons on my logitech yoke. I would be happy just to get the brakes to work without having to press Ctrl/ Num-period on the keyboard.
    Thanks so much for the excellent help. It was just what I needed. Great video!!!

  4. #4

    Default

    Thank you so much for the link, tiger1962, you saved me. I've been looking for a way to do that as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Logitech Flight Yoke aileron axis setting screwed up, my bad. HELP!
    By Aptosflier in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-19-2021, 10:30 PM
  2. Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick set up. Logitech profiler cant detect my joysick
    By Pilot_Wannabe in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2013, 05:19 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 07:06 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2007, 06:42 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2002, 01:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •