Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2d panel too small

  1. #1

    Default 2d panel too small

    I have my settings display set at 1920X1080X32. Most of my passenger jets, when I go to fly them, the 2d panel is about 1/2 inch too small in height. To adjust the top, I have to move it up where the gap is at the bottom. Does anyone know how to fix this? Illustration enclosed. See gap at top of center post.)Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Panel.jpg 
Views:	41 
Size:	180.9 KB 
ID:	228890
    Dell XPS 8700 -win 10 - 16 gb DDR3 ram - NVIDIA GeForce 750 ti - Saitek X52 - FSX Deluxe w/acceleration

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,534

    Default

    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3

    Default

    I have read through this guide before, but it doesn't address the panel size inside of FSX. The problem has to be in there, rather than with my Panel.cfg, because it happens to more than one airplane. Thanks for pointing this guide out though. It has a lot of good info.
    Dell XPS 8700 -win 10 - 16 gb DDR3 ram - NVIDIA GeForce 750 ti - Saitek X52 - FSX Deluxe w/acceleration

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,534

    Default

    The panel design tool it refers to, CFGEDIT.exe, will re-size the panel bitmap - the manual or readme file will have the instructions.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  5. #5

    Default

    tiger1962 thanks for your answer. I have FS Panel Studio, and I tried changing the size and stretching the panel, but it does not work. I really believe it's probably somewhere maybe inside fsx.cfg, but I can't find it.
    I do appreciate your trying to help me, though.
    Dell XPS 8700 -win 10 - 16 gb DDR3 ram - NVIDIA GeForce 750 ti - Saitek X52 - FSX Deluxe w/acceleration

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,534

    Default

    FS Panel Studio only supports 1024x768 panel bitmaps. You'd have to change your panel bitmap to the same size as your screen, for example 1920x1080, in Photoshop or similar, then open the panel in FS Panel Studio and re-position all the gauges to fit.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks! I'll see what I can do.
    Dell XPS 8700 -win 10 - 16 gb DDR3 ram - NVIDIA GeForce 750 ti - Saitek X52 - FSX Deluxe w/acceleration

  8. #8

    Default

    Well I changed the size even more than 1920X1080 and it did not work. oh well.
    Dell XPS 8700 -win 10 - 16 gb DDR3 ram - NVIDIA GeForce 750 ti - Saitek X52 - FSX Deluxe w/acceleration

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-10-2019, 09:21 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-29-2012, 02:41 AM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 11:39 PM
  4. Landing with a small plane on a small Airport on a small island
    By klm654 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 10:48 AM
  5. Plane previews : too small/too big ?!?!
    By pierrot in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-2002, 09:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •