Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36

Thread: Frozen gauges in FS2004 on new Windows 10 PC

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    214

    Default

    DX12 at home.

    Could be a .net thing, too.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	41 
Size:	93.3 KB 
ID:	228832

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Warren, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    12,500

    Default

    FSX doesn't even use DX12.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    214

    Default

    FS9 Jim.

    TBH, that probably doesn't either...

  4. #14

    Default

    No way of getting any useful logging information that I could use to try to diagnose the problem?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    214

    Default

    I know nothing about debugging software or processes and imagine anyway that you'd need a healthy setup for comparison. Fifteen or so years ago I used to make occasional use of Microsoft's sysinternals site:

    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...cess-utilities

    There may be something useful there but that low level stuff is beyond me now.

    Out of interest, what OS have you installed? If you have Win 10, do a few FS window changes and then take a look for errors in Event Viewer.

    Also, did you manually install any versions of .net?

    D
    Last edited by defaid; 01-22-2022 at 01:36 PM.

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Out of interest, what OS have you installed? If you have Win 10, do a few FS window changes and then take a look for errors in Event Viewer.
    Tried running FS2004 with Event Viewer running but I didn't see anything untoward.

    Two things I have noticed which could be significant:

    1. My problem is specific to 2D panels: the Virtual Cockpit (on planes that have one) works normally, and
    2. It isn't just switching between Windowed and Full Screen mode that redraws the gauges, resizing the panel window will also do it, as will closing then reopening it.

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Also, did you manually install any versions of .net?
    No I haven't: does FS2004 use .net for anything?

    Has no-one had this problem before with their FS2004?

    George

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gcarty View Post
    Tried running FS2004 with Event Viewer running but I didn't see anything untoward.

    Two things I have noticed which could be significant:

    1. My problem is specific to 2D panels: the Virtual Cockpit (on planes that have one) works normally, and
    2. It isn't just switching between Windowed and Full Screen mode that redraws the gauges, resizing the panel window will also do it, as will closing then reopening it.

    No I haven't: does FS2004 use .net for anything?

    Has no-one had this problem before with their FS2004?

    George
    No. When I last used FS2004 the current OS was Win 98/7.
    Didn't use .net or DX12...

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    214

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gcarty View Post
    does FS2004 use .net for anything?
    It may depend on what else you have installed. Some more stuff to think about...


    Is your new FS9 installation still vanilla (I guess yes because I think all stock planes have a VC)?

    Have you installed any addon planes (I guess as above)?

    All gauges?

    All planes?

    Does other stuff in 2d panels update correctly on the fly (thinking throttle, mixture, flaps, trim wheel & caps)?

    Are you running FS9 in parallel with or linked to any other apps?

    Do you still have Defender running?

    What happens to gauges in popup panels when you're using the VC (might narrow down to gauge rather than panel rather than view)?

    Is the GPS's moving map working correctly?

    Have you rebuilt FS9.cfg?

    Or is your current copy one that's ported from a backup of your old installation?

    D
    Last edited by defaid; 01-24-2022 at 09:44 AM.

  9. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Is your new FS9 installation still vanilla (I guess yes because I think all stock planes have a VC)?
    Plain vanilla install: want to rule out any general issues before adding any third-party planes!

    All gauges and planes seem affected.

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Does other stuff in 2d panels update correctly on the fly (thinking throttle, mixture, flaps, trim wheel & caps)?
    No: nothing is updating

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Are you running FS9 in parallel with or linked to any other apps?
    No.

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Do you still have Defender running?
    I think my new PC has a trial version of some Norton antivirus software.

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    What happens to gauges in popup panels when you're using the VC (might narrow down to gauge rather than panel rather than view)?
    Just checked: it seems like the gauges work correctly in popup panels when in VC mode.

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Is the GPS's moving map working correctly?
    No, it's frozen just like all the other gauges.

    Quote Originally Posted by defaid View Post
    Have you rebuilt FS9.cfg?

    Or is your current copy one that's ported from a backup of your old installation?
    No, just using the FS9.cfg initially created when FS2004 was installed.

    Hope this helps,

    George

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    214

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gcarty View Post

    Just checked: it seems like the gauges work correctly in popup panels when in VC mode.
    Assuming the popup panels that work in VC still fail to work in 2d, it must be a fault related to the view. Given that the gauges update whenever the view is refreshed, that does suggest the fault is something external to FS9. Perhaps something is only running on demand when it should be running constantly, though that doesn't explain why it only happens in the 2d view.

    Can you pull up a second window inside the VC? It's the [ key or the ] key by default. Does the fault persist in the secondary window while VC & popups work ok?

    It could be something simple like a .dll that needs an update but then it's a new installation of OS & sim so they should all be up to date.

    "... running on demand when it should be running constantly" or only running when it's permitted? Without wanting to seem condescending, have you tried disabling your anti-virus?

    Beyond that, I'm out of ideas but there must be someone here who has a grasp of graphics & display drivers.

    D
    Last edited by defaid; 01-26-2022 at 06:59 AM.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 93
    Last Post: 02-28-2022, 05:42 PM
  2. FS2004 on new Windows 10 PC
    By beroun in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 02:40 PM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-24-2016, 03:24 AM
  4. Windows 7, Windows 8.1, Windows 10
    By Timberleaf in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 10:41 AM
  5. Engine Gauges frozen
    By J_Niny in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 06:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •