Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: AIG AI Manager

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,200

    Default AIG AI Manager

    With all the snafus I have read about and had a few myself I am getting a pretty good handle on MSFS having FS9 and FSX since 2004-2006 helps so I stumbled across the AIG AI free add on and a tutorial and it works! I think I got lucky but I do have a few questions if anyone here can help and the first on I have Frontier and Southwest airlines showing up in Sydney Australia and Tokyo as well as other places I didn't think they flew to and just wondered why. I am sure there are other unrealistic things happening it still sure is fun since one of my favorite past times is jumping in a Stearman and go checking out the AI I have installed in all my Sims thanks to MAIW and WOAI. Another question I have and remember from FSX a couple airline models missing textures and just showing up white. In my FSX I was able to actually locate the folder the was the culprit and either remove it or add a texture not sure how to do it in MSFS. MY MSFS build:
    Using a KVM Switch to watch a larger screen
    ASUS - ROG Zephyrus M15 15.6" Gaming Laptop - Intel Core i7 - 16GB Memory - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Max-Q - 1TB SSD
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  2. #2

    Default

    Make sure you have ground traffic set to zero and the main traffic option set to “off” (as opposed to ai-offline or real-time traffic). This assumes you are using AIG Traffic Controller to inject the traffic. Any of the Asobo settings aren’t smart enough to know not to put a Southwest plane on the ground in Sydney.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,200

    Default

    Frontier does fly to Sydney. I looked it up. Who knew!
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lake Buena Vista, FL
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Glad you were able to get it to work.
    I tried a couple of times following the excellent video tutorial but still managed to screw it up somehow. I will keep trying though after the frustration levels come down to a reasonable level. Not blaming the arrow, blaming the indian. It's all my fault.
    ....Signature not required for delivery....
    **i7-9700k @ 3.60GHz, GeForce RTX 2070 Super, ROG Strix Z390-E, 32gb G Skill 3200 C16, 1 TB Pcie SSD, 850w Power**
    **Honeycomb Alpha Yoke, Logitech Throttle, Logitech Pedals**

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,200

    Default

    Don't give up, I was able to get it to work which was a real surprise. One thing that tripped me up and still is a pain is the number of characters allowed in the registry warning window. Just say ok and move on butit continues to pop up and slow me down. The feature to allow more in the windows 10 home is not there (good ol micro poop)
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usb777 View Post
    The feature to allow more in the windows 10 home is not there (good ol micro poop)
    It requires a registry hack, see this article which gives you a step-by-step guide:

    https://www.howtogeek.com/266621/how...60-characters/
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lake Buena Vista, FL
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usb777 View Post
    Don't give up, I was able to get it to work which was a real surprise. One thing that tripped me up and still is a pain is the number of characters allowed in the registry warning window. Just say ok and move on butit continues to pop up and slow me down. The feature to allow more in the windows 10 home is not there (good ol micro poop)
    I cant even get that far. I get to the part where I have extracted the files and have them on my desktop. I open the AIG AIMAnager folder and right click on the run as administrator. I get the pop up saying it needs to update. I click ok and then its a waiting game. Shut down computer after about 30 mins with no luck. Restarted and tried it again. No pop up saying to update. So I figure it could take a min or 2....30 mins later and still nothing. Now I have to spend the $$ on the one that has pointy nosed A/C but with real world livery.
    ....Signature not required for delivery....
    **i7-9700k @ 3.60GHz, GeForce RTX 2070 Super, ROG Strix Z390-E, 32gb G Skill 3200 C16, 1 TB Pcie SSD, 850w Power**
    **Honeycomb Alpha Yoke, Logitech Throttle, Logitech Pedals**

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,200

    Default

    I tried that but I do not have a filesystem folder in the path
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usb777 View Post
    I tried that but I do not have a filesystem folder in the path
    OK, try either of these methods instead:

    1. Hit the Windows key, type gpedit.msc and press Enter.
    2. Navigate to Local Computer Policy > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Filesystem > NTFS.
    3. Double click the Enable NTFS long paths option and enable it.

    1. Hit the Windows key, type regedit and press Enter.
    2. Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\ CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\ {48981759-12F2-42A6-A048-028B3973495F} Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Policies
    3. Select the LongPathsEnabled key, or create it as a DWORD (32-bit) value if it does not exist.
    4. Set the value to 1 and close the Registry Editor.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    2,200

    Default

    The first method I cannot do because I have no filesystem folder in windows 10 home. The second method I am brave enough to attempt but not sure what you mean by creating it as a DWORD (32-bit) though I understand how to set the value to 1
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AIG AI Manager
    By jkpcrevier in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2021, 03:14 AM
  2. Is AIG down?
    By Big777jet in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2012, 08:31 PM
  3. AIG Closed
    By alexczarn in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 07:27 PM
  4. AIG and AIG
    By pen3 in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 03:34 PM
  5. Nationwide AIG FlightPlans Wont work
    By Skydigibox1 in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 01:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •