Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: MSFS not loading - Assertion failed!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA.
    Posts
    461

    Default MSFS not loading - Assertion failed!

    Well, here's an error message I have never seen before. It pops up while loading MSFS:

    ---------------------------
    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    ---------------------------
    Assertion failed!

    Program: ....0_x64__8wekyb3d8bbwe\MicrosoftGeospatialTiles.dll
    File: D:\a\1\s\src\MapControlCore\MapCont...\FlatObj...rce.cpp
    Line: 108

    Expression: !"Failed to decode RVF schema."

    For information on how your program can cause an assertion
    failure, see the Visual C++ documentation on asserts

    (Press Retry to debug the application - JIT must be enabled)
    ---------------------------
    Abort Retry Ignore
    ---------------------------

    The sim worked fine last night. Tired in regular and Safe mode. My Community folder is empty. Any techies care to take a stab at this?

    Clutch

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    Hi, this might help…

    https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t...rror/359958/18

    It mentions “visual studio” (no, I haven’t a clue either!) and one suggestion is to delete rolling cache.
    Anyway. Take a look and hopefully it’ll help.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA.
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Great find Steve!

    Yea, solutions appear to be turn off any active debugging software (which I don't), or delete rolling cache. The only way I know how to do that is from inside MSFS which I cannot get to because of the error. Unless there is a manual way to delete the file/folder?

    Another option I read was use a restore point. The last one automatically created was when I installed world update 6. Thinking that could fubar my entire MSFS if I try that?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    There's a good chance you'll find the rolling cache here...

    C:\Users\email\AppData\Local\Packages\Microsoft.FlightSimulator_8wekyb3d8bbwe\LocalCache

    the actual file is called ROLLINGCACHE.CCC

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA.
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Ok, I found the cache file, deleted it. Shut down PC - restart pC and re-started MSFS. Guess what - it RECREATED the cache?!?! Exact same number of bytes (8GB)?!?!

    Oh, I tried MSFS again and same error message. Need to have it not recreate my cache I think.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    Is the sim working though?

    On the options page, you can set the size of the cache. The default setting is 8Gb (mine is also 8gb)
    Assuming you’re back up and running, go into settings..click the Data tab and scroll down and you’ll see Rolling Cache Limit is set to 8Gb - you can change this if you want I’d probably just leave it for the time being.

    Regards
    Steve
    Last edited by g7rta; 10-27-2021 at 06:07 PM.
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA.
    Posts
    461

    Default

    No Steve, the sim is not working. The error will appear during its loading stage so I cannot get to any options. I was able to delete the cache file. I watched I I re-started MSFS. It did create the file once again but it size is now 0kb, however still got the error message? Guess it may not be the rolling cache.

    Alright, take a little break for lunch before I go back researching this. Mmmmmm....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    Sorry that didn’t work.
    There are more posts on the official forums about it.
    https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t...-failed/279475
    Maybe something here will fix it.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA.
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Guess it fixed itself?

    After research I tried a system restore (of course it failed, ha... never use them anymore). So made sure I had latest Windows updates. Started up MSFS and once again the error. But I noticed of the three options, Abort, Retry and Ignore, I never tried Ignore. So I fiqure what the heck.

    The startup continued and seemed to work fine. I deleted the rolling cache, restarted again and now no error message. Turned rolling cache back on to 8GB, restarted and again no error.

    So what can I say...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    Oh well, at least it’s working again

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

Similar Threads

  1. MSFS Add -ons not loading
    By noblecard in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2020, 01:01 PM
  2. DeBug Assertion failed?
    By beany_bot in forum FSX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-06-2015, 07:36 PM
  3. Failed file loading
    By wfriese in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-31-2009, 02:03 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2004, 06:50 AM
  5. ASSERTION FAILED problem !!
    By mixfra in forum Aircraft Design Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2003, 01:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •