Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Windows 11 and MSFS2020

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    887

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by piet06273 View Post
    I have 5600X and B550 MB. From what I see on Gigabyte info and in MB Manual there's only a TPM header on the MB but not an actual physical TPM module soldered on the MB itself. TPM modules are sold seperately on Amazon, Gigabyte and AliX. I hope I'm wrong here and setting the BIOS TPM switch will be sufficient..??
    From what I have read, I think setting it up though your BIOS will be enough. Hope so, that's how I have mine set for when I take the Win 11 plunge.
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,734

    Default

    A few months back, I tried the Win 11 compatibility tool.. and it said I needed TPM 2.0
    I checked out my motherboard and there was a socket, on which to place such a module. I found a reasonably priced one online, although it was currently out of stock. I figured I’d better place an order for one anyway as availability (& price) would get worse in thr coming months.

    A bit of browsing the Internet forums later.. and after checking my bios several times I discovered that I didn’t need a module after all. It was simply a case of enabling PTT.
    I phoned the company up from which I’d placed my order and cancelled it.

    I have recently ( about an hour ago!) seen a bios update on gigabyte’s website, which turns on TPM/PTT by default. I haven’t download it though because “if it’s not broken…”


    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  3. #13

    Default

    Even if I don't plan to move to Windows 11 soon (as explained in another thread), just thought I'd share another reason why your system may not be eligible for an automatic upgrade, if you're using Windows 10 Home: that's the main user account.

    Windows 11 Home (which would be your target OS) requires a Microsoft account as the main user account (Administrator), so it won't work with a local user account.

    Consequently, if a local user account is what you have as Administrator in Windows 10 Home (like me), your system doesn't meet the requirements for the upgrade, aside from the TPM or any other hardware question.

    In case it helps.
    Windows 10 Home - Intel i7 9700 4.70GHz - 32Gb DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1660 OC 6Gb - Kingston 512Gb SSD - Internet 1Gbps (test 600+ Mbps)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,734

    Default

    Hi Dan, I don’t think that would be an issue. Wouldn’t you just create a Microsoft account if needs be? I had Windows 10 Home before upgrading. Well..when I say upgrade, I wiped the drive installed Win 11 as a clean install. Again I went for the home version, but it gave me a few options.. home…pro…etc (& all free!)
    Now I did already have an MS account though, as I’m guessing most people do. Presumably anyone using the non-steam version of MSFS will have an account?

    Regards
    Steve
    Last edited by g7rta; 10-21-2021 at 11:03 AM.
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  5. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g7rta View Post
    Hi Dan, I don’t think that would be an issue. Wouldn’t you just create a Microsoft account if needs be? I had Windows 10 Home before upgrading. Well..when I say upgrade, I wiped the drive installed Win 11 as a clean install. Again I went for the home version, but it gave me a few options.. home…pro…etc (& all free!)
    Now I did already have an MS account though, as I’m guessing most people do. Presumably anyone using the non-steam version of MSFS will have an account?

    Regards
    Steve
    Hi Steve, of course you can always create a Microsoft account or change your Administrator to use an existing one ...but my point is that until you do, your system won't upgrade automatically.

    I much prefer having a local user as my PC Administrator. That avoids a variety of problems, as learnt in my years of corporate computing assistant. Consequently my system won't upgrade automatically, which is exactly what I want
    Windows 10 Home - Intel i7 9700 4.70GHz - 32Gb DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1660 OC 6Gb - Kingston 512Gb SSD - Internet 1Gbps (test 600+ Mbps)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    884

    Default

    A single picture from MSFS.the Extras new paint for windows 11.had to dumb it down so much it lost its shine
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pic.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	367.2 KB 
ID:	227509  
    Last edited by Doods; 10-22-2021 at 06:55 PM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fairfax, VA, USA
    Posts
    714

    Default

    I ran the compatibility test for Win11 on the MS site, and was surprised to get the message that my CPU (I7 7700K) was not supported by Win11.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnost View Post
    I ran the compatibility test for Win11 on the MS site, and was surprised to get the message that my CPU (I7 7700K) was not supported by Win11.
    I’m surprised by that too.. and so are many others. There are loads of posts and articles around the internet about it… and possible workarounds… like this one..
    https://senpai.club/install-windows-...d-asus-z270-a/

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fairfax, VA, USA
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Thanks for the info - interesting. I will look into it, and maybe wait to see what others come up with.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,624

    Default

    Microsoft did restrict it to the last couple generations of CPUs, but people have got it installed on older, unsupported, models. However, Microsoft has said they could restrict future security and systems updates to systems with the officially supported CPUs.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 10, MSFS2020 and New SSD Card
    By who4ever in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-01-2021, 11:24 AM
  2. Why I went with GTX 280, RTX 780ti for FSX, and now RTX 2080ti for MSFS2020
    By GhostTown in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2020, 12:08 PM
  3. MSFS2020 vs XPlane 11
    By johnyyz in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-27-2020, 04:02 AM
  4. MSFS2020 and iPad compatible connection programs
    By Kapitan in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2020, 04:05 PM
  5. Windows 7, Windows 8.1, Windows 10
    By Timberleaf in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 11:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •