Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Question on FPS Limitation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    409

    Question Question on FPS Limitation

    Years ago, some sage here told me that the human eye can't really discern differences in FPS much above 25, so I figured limiting my FPS would make little practical difference, while putting less strain on my GPU, and therefore helping to prevent CTDs and/or permitting sliders to go further to the right.
    So I limited my FPS to 30 (as I do in P3D). (Yeah, I know -- others here insist they can tell the difference between very high FPSs. Good for them.)

    Now that I've relearned how to check FPS (it used to be the Windows key + G; now that merely opens the xBox menu, where you have to click on the performance tab), I see that my FPS is substantially over 30: 50-60, usually. I have not had a CTD for over a month, since the hotfix amending the disastrous mandatory update on or about July 27.

    Someone else here told me not to limit FPS in the sim, but in my Invidia control panel. That didn't work, because I can't find any such adjustment in my Invidia control panel.

    So -- assuming limiting the FPS is a good idea for the reasons stated at the outset, how do you do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    806

    Default

    I use the sim ingame setting to limit mine to 30 FPS. Can't remember though which section, but it is obvious
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,617

    Default

    It’s the v-sync setting. You turn it on and limit it to 30

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g7rta View Post
    It’s the v-sync setting. You turn it on and limit it to 30

    Regards
    Steve
    Steve,

    As I said, "I limited my FPS to 30" in my Graphics setting. V-sync has to be on. Trouble is, the limit has no apparent effect.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Alpharetta, GA, USA.
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mac6737 View Post
    Steve,

    As I said, "I limited my FPS to 30" in my Graphics setting. V-sync has to be on. Trouble is, the limit has no apparent effect.
    V-sync in MSFS must be OFF for a non G-sync supported monitor. Limit the FPS only in the Nvidia control panel. It overrides any in-game FPS setting (of any game, not just MSFS):

    3D Settings -> Manage 3D Settings -> Max Frame Rate -> Program Settings

    Save it as a new custom game setting profile under MSFS. I've been doing this for years since FSX with a non G-sync 1440p monitor. More info in this MSFS forum thread:

    https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t...his-out/387563
    i7 11700K @ 5.0GHz, ASUS Z590-Plus TUF Gaming, Noctua NH-D15, 2x16GB G.SKILL TridentZ 4000, EVGA RTX 3080 Ti FTW3, Super Flower 850W, SilverStone Redline SST-RL06 PRO case, Samsung 980 2TB M.2 (OS + MSFS), AOC 32" 1440p, Logitech Flight Yoke + throttle quadrant + CH Pro Pedals

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,497

    Default

    Mine is set that way (under graphics with V-sync on) and i just checked it and the lock is working just as it should. It will fluctuate slightly if you have a lot of rapid terrain change, but it is very consistent when flying over open farmland.
    I don't think the information above is completely correct. I don't think my monitor is a G-sync supported monitor (old Asus PA248), and it works great for me.
    Last edited by plainsman; 09-28-2021 at 06:16 PM.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Alpharetta, GA, USA.
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plainsman View Post
    I don't think the information above is completely correct. I don't think my monitor is a G-sync supported monitor, and it works great for me.
    Okay I just fired up and unchecked my 60FPS setting in the Nvidia control panel and fired up the sim and locked 1440p at 60FPS with V-sync on in the game setting (full screen of course). I used the default Naples discovery flight to compare before and after. The game FPS lock created screen tears when I panned around the cockpit. I closed the game and launched the Nvidia control panel again and checked the 60FPS lock and went back and re-launched MSFS and unchecked V-sync. Panning returned to the normal no screen tears. BUT it did hold the same 60FPS.

    It's apparent we are dealing with more gremlin hardware issues where what works for some does not work for others and vice versa. What drew my attention to the original comment was that he didn't even see an option to FPS limit in the Nvidia control panel. I think it's important we all list our hardware to help others as well going through these continued MSFS "learning curves" revolving settings.
    i7 11700K @ 5.0GHz, ASUS Z590-Plus TUF Gaming, Noctua NH-D15, 2x16GB G.SKILL TridentZ 4000, EVGA RTX 3080 Ti FTW3, Super Flower 850W, SilverStone Redline SST-RL06 PRO case, Samsung 980 2TB M.2 (OS + MSFS), AOC 32" 1440p, Logitech Flight Yoke + throttle quadrant + CH Pro Pedals

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,497

    Default

    Actually, your results make sense. My monitor is a 24" 1920X1200, an odd size only about 115% more demanding than 1080p. Any lag may not appear with a less demanding monitor, plus it may be less noticeable on a smaller screen. That is the reason I phrased it "not completely correct", in that your method is better in a general sense, but it does lock my fps (in my case at 30, which also would be less demanding, hence no tears).
    "
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by N069NT View Post
    V-sync in MSFS must be OFF for a non G-sync supported monitor. Limit the FPS only in the Nvidia control panel. It overrides any in-game FPS setting (of any game, not just MSFS):

    3D Settings -> Manage 3D Settings -> Max Frame Rate -> Program Settings
    O I C. I did see the "3D Settings" tab in the control panel. I did not look there because I somehow foolishly thought that "3D" meant "three-dimensional," like those movies and some computer graphics you look at through those funny glasses.

Similar Threads

  1. memory and motherboard limitation
    By anitelite in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 05:12 PM
  2. How to fix MJoy's 4 character name limitation
    By Grendel in forum Cockpit Builders
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 03:16 PM
  3. Re: FS2K2 scenery library limitation
    By wsieffert in forum Scenery Design Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-13-2002, 12:03 AM
  4. FS2K2 scenery library limitation
    By thomaskr in forum Scenery Design Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-2002, 03:10 PM
  5. Quick Combat AI aircraft limitation?
    By avvaz in forum CFS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2000, 02:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •