Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Will Fs2004 work under 64bit OS's?

  1. #1

    Cool Will Fs2004 work under 64bit OS's?

    My new computer is a Toshiba laptop with Windows 7 64 bit. Will Fs2004 run on that?

    Christopher Tarana

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CTarana45 View Post
    My new computer is a Toshiba laptop with Windows 7 64 bit. Will Fs2004 run on that?

    Christopher Tarana
    Yes. Don't think there is a computer configuration it won't run on.
    Mark Daniels

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,359

    Default

    Sure will as Mark above said, I have ran it for years on Win7 64bit no problem.
    Install it outside of C:\program files (86) if you can.

    Col.

  4. #4

    Default

    Yes it will - and very well.

    As Col says - do not install in any of the C:\ program folders. I installed mine on a SSD completely separate from the C:\ drive.

    Once it is installed find fs9.exe and right-click to select Properties. Click the Compatibility tab.

    There is no need to select a Compatibility option just tick the Run as Administrator box and click OK.

    Enjoy!

    David

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO USA KAPA, KLMO, 35CO
    Posts
    2,040

    Default

    Do yourself a big favor and make a DIY cooling fan out of old parts. It'll help keep your Laptop cooler when running the Sim. Also load all of the FS9 'patches', and have fun!

    Alan

    "I created the Little Black Book to keep myself from getting killed..." -- Captain Elrey Borge Jeppesen
    AMD 1.9GB/8GB RAM/AMD VISION 1GB GPU/500 GB HDD/WIN 7 PRO 64/FS9 CFS CFS2

  6. #6

    Default

    Something to keep in mind installing FS9 on a new computer:

    https://calclassic.proboards.com/thr...004-start-read
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    111

    Default

    What about payware aircraft? Will Level-D, PMDG or other payware aircraft work in 64bit.

    nebojsa

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sweat Mountain, GA
    Posts
    605

    Default

    Of course. If the sim can run, they can run.

    Cheers!

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luke View Post
    Of course. If the sim can run, they can run.

    Cheers!
    Only if the installers will work … some pay-ware packages utilise "safety" features that are deemed "unreliable" in W10 and they simply will not run!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,359

    Default

    I could never run Project Airbus on mine for some reason, I was on Windows 7 64bit but always had a problem so I just avoided them in the end.

    What's that other one that has the header saying if you delete this section the aircraft won't work, I avoided them as well.

    Col.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop Icons on 64bit OS?
    By rhodges in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2011, 10:40 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2009, 12:00 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 03:40 PM
  4. OS decision,, XP Pro or XP Pro 64bit
    By mrdfw in forum PC Software Tech
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 08:59 PM
  5. Work work work work work...
    By Arabian in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-11-2005, 01:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •