Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: C172/Flaps staying on while taking off

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    806

    Default C172/Flaps staying on while taking off

    I am using the stock C172 and each time I go to take off, the flaps show as being deployed. Image 1 shows it at takeoff. I use a button on my controller to put them back to zero.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0042.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	277.4 KB 
ID:	227293

    5 seconds later, they are showing as being deployed. Again, I reset them.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0043.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	223.9 KB 
ID:	227292

    I have taken off, and again, they are showing as deployed.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0044.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	156.5 KB 
ID:	227294

    What can I do to prevent this?
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,204

    Default

    If this happens on other planes too, there a few things to check:

    AI Co-Pilot is switched off.
    Flaps button is configured to extend and retract flaps incrementally.
    No other button, switch or key is assigned to Flaps function.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    806

    Default

    Not sure about other planes, I only fly two

    That being said (or typed), I've checked the settings you recommended, turned off anything related to the Co-Pilot, still occurs, however, only until the auto pilot is turned on.
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,204

    Default

    This can only be a controller or control assignment conflict - you have more than one button, switch, lever or key assigned to the flaps extend/retract function. If you use a joystick and an xbox controller for example, unplug the xbox controller and try again.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    This can only be a controller or control assignment conflict - you have more than one button, switch, lever or key assigned to the flaps extend/retract function. If you use a joystick and an xbox controller for example, unplug the xbox controller and try again.
    Hi Tim, I went and checked all 3 items, keyboard, mouse and Joystick. I deleted the joystick flap settings, leaving only the keyboard ones. There are only two, one to extend, one to retract.

    Took off from NYC, same deal. However, once I got the autopilot going, all was well
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,204

    Default

    Have you got any of the Assistance settings on by any chance? I've no idea why the Autopilot affects flap control unless it's coincidental somehow.

    Sent from my KFDOWI using Tapatalk
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Have you got any of the Assistance settings on by any chance? I've no idea why the Autopilot affects flap control unless it's coincidental somehow.

    Sent from my KFDOWI using Tapatalk
    I turned off Assisted Takeoff and that did the trick!

    Thanks for the suggestion
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2020, 05:46 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2020, 12:19 AM
  3. Flaps, flaps, flaps !
    By FBVLV in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 12:26 PM
  4. Flaps?! Who needs flaps!
    By loki in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 01:40 PM
  5. KC-10A taking off out off KLAX
    By Pol in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-02-2002, 11:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •