Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Ground Services "Unavailable"

  1. #1

    Default Ground Services "Unavailable"

    For some unknown reason (to me, at least), Ground Services have become unavailable...After taxiing to the gate (KSFO, for example) I click on GS, but no matter which service I request it is always "unavailable."...Same story at every airport...I checked the Options menu and Menu Animations is "On." (in case it affects GS)...Does anyone know a way I can get GS back in operation? It's always functioned properly, until now...

    Also, I've been successfully using the "LVFR AREX-na" add-on (which dresses-up the vehicles) for quite awhile, but removing it from the Community folder doesn't bring back the trucks and equipment...

    Thanks in advance, for all suggestions...

    Lee Graves

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Hi Lee,
    there is currently a shortage of ground crew due to covid

    I don’t know if it would affect ground services, but have you checked number of aircraft vehicles in the traffic options? Maybe it’s connected? I’m not at home right now so can’t check

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lake Buena Vista, FL
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g7rta View Post
    Hi Lee,
    there is currently a shortage of ground crew due to covid

    I don’t know if it would affect ground services, but have you checked number of aircraft vehicles in the traffic options? Maybe it’s connected? I’m not at home right now so can’t check

    Regards
    Steve
    This made me spit out my drink laughing. I work for a major airline and I do hiring for front line employees both above and below the wing and yes, there is a shortage. It has very hard to hire right now for us. With that being said, any of you want to work for an airline, direct message me and I can let you know where we are hiring. This is for US only, sorry.
    ....Signature not required for delivery....
    **i7-9700k @ 3.60GHz, GeForce RTX 2070 Super, ROG Strix Z390-E, 32gb G Skill 3200 C16, 1 TB Pcie SSD, 850w Power**
    **Honeycomb Alpha Yoke, Logitech Throttle, Logitech Pedals**

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Have you shut down engines?
    Computer, lots of electrical thingys

  5. #5

    Default

    (From Steve: "Hi Lee, there is currently a shortage of ground crew due to covid")...

    Thanks Steve. for that bit of realism I didn't realize was included ih MSFS' Option choices...How many workers do you think I need to hire to get ground services back in action?

    Lee Graves

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Hi Lee, I honestly don’t know if that is the cause of your problem but easiest way to check would be to move the sliders up.
    I’m at work at the moment (night shift) so I can’t experiment with it myself.. but this is my last shift for a few nights
    Mind you.. I need to move to the US and ask DisneyFlyer for a job LOL

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  7. #7

    Default

    Steve--Disneyflyer is our fall-back option, if we can't work-it-out through MSFS...I'm a-ways past asking for one of those jobs; although at one time I think it would have been quite appealing (lol)...

    Lee Graves

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Hi Lee,
    just had a play around with my settings. Moving the sliders appears to make no difference in regards to this.
    There are several posts on ground services on the avsim forum.
    https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5...ound-services/

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks Steve--I'm checking it out and still looking for a way to get my Ground Services crew back to work...

    Lee Graves


    (Ryzen 5 3600 cpu; ASUS ROG B-550-F MB; 32 GB Corsair memory; GeForce 2060 video card; Sabrent 1 TB SSD; ASUS 27" Gaming Monitor; Updated Win 10; ANTEC case)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    No worries. Hope you manage to sort it.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX3090 Aorus Extreme 24GB
    3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs - Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs.
    Reverb G2 VR Headset - Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit
    Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

Similar Threads

  1. "Access to content servers is currently unavailable" message.
    By PEIRascal in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-12-2021, 09:01 PM
  2. Win 10 printer "driver is unavailable"
    By zubairkhan in forum PC Software Tech
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-27-2021, 04:16 AM
  3. Error Message -- "Access to the Content Servers Is Currently Unavailable"
    By Mac6737 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-09-2020, 05:33 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-19-2013, 03:54 AM
  5. Garmin "Frequencies unavailable" message
    By stankar in forum DreamFleet General Aviation Support Forum
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-13-2008, 09:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •