Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Scenery.cfg File Error - Old Chestnut

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    847

    Default

    Nope, Zippy. No links working.

    Allan

  2. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ac103010 View Post
    Nope, Zippy. No links working.

    Allan
    Worked fine for me, less than 5 mins ago!
    Link to the forum, and find the link to the download.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Could you possibly have two Addon Scenery Folders/Titles ?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Thank you for posting the right link.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    163

    Default

    In my scenery.cfg Area and layer nos. are the same and it all works.

    Berlopez

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,227

    Default

    Have you tried re-installing the scenery then instead of deleting in from the folder do it in the opening screen in the sim by removing the scenery, then do a restart then you can delete it from the folder.
    By deleting from the folder first you will get the error.

    Col.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ac103010 View Post
    Yes, I know this has been asked ad nauseum but It's happened to me again and, despite hunting all the help pages, failed to find a solution.

    I have the usual error message but when it comes to:

    (Addon Scenery\Scenery\Alicante\SCENERY) in scenery area 156 not found

    I don't have an area 156. Mine only goes to [area.120] and yet Alicante is working ok.


    Is there a definitive, all embrasing solution to this.


    I read in one post that if you delete the Scenery.cfg file FSX will rebuild it - IT DOESN'T.

    I'd appreciate a solution.


    I notice that none of my other addon airports are listed in this cfg file, yet they all work. It appears to me that they are all somehow included in this following section.


    [Area.120]
    Title=Addon Scenery
    Local=Addon Scenery
    Layer=120
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE

    Allan
    Once again I'd like to draw your attention to the "scenery config editor" , available here:

    https://sourceforge.net/projects/fs-sceditor/

    This tool keeps your scenery.cfg in pristine order, and also helps with adding/deleting sceneries.
    Easy to learn.

    Hope that helps

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-29-2020, 04:01 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-16-2015, 01:48 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-29-2014, 08:23 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 08:56 AM
  5. 737-400 - That Old Chestnut
    By Vike in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-23-2004, 03:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •