Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Scenery.cfg File Error - Old Chestnut

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    847

    Default Scenery.cfg File Error - Old Chestnut

    Yes, I know this has been asked ad nauseum but It's happened to me again and, despite hunting all the help pages, failed to find a solution.

    I have the usual error message but when it comes to:

    (Addon Scenery\Scenery\Alicante\SCENERY) in scenery area 156 not found

    I don't have an area 156. Mine only goes to [area.120] and yet Alicante is working ok.


    Is there a definitive, all embrasing solution to this.


    I read in one post that if you delete the Scenery.cfg file FSX will rebuild it - IT DOESN'T.

    I'd appreciate a solution.


    I notice that none of my other addon airports are listed in this cfg file, yet they all work. It appears to me that they are all somehow included in this following section.


    [Area.120]
    Title=Addon Scenery
    Local=Addon Scenery
    Layer=120
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE

    Allan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,210

    Default

    The Area number and Layer number should be different numbers.
    Delete your Scenery.cfg file, re-start FSX and let it create a new one - it may take some time to start while it re-creates the file.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,001

    Default

    You're looking at the backup scenery.cfg in the FSX root directory.
    The active scenery.cfg is located in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\FSX.
    That one will definitely go to [Area.156] or above.

    As for the definitive, all embrasing solution:
    These problems are caused by the user (sorry to say, but that's you).
    The most common mistake is to manually delete/move/etc active scenery folders.

    Wim
    Last edited by f16jockey_2; 09-18-2021 at 02:14 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    847

    Default

    No, F16, the problem is with Microsoft hiding these files in different directories. lol. Hell bent on confusing us mere mortals.


    And when Tiger suggests deleting the scenery.cfg file, which one does he mean?


    Many thanks to you both.


    Allan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    847

    Default

    And on checking this file, you're right, it does go to 156. However, there's a gap between 148 and 155 although all the layer numbers are consequetive. Could this be where the problem lies?


    Allan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,001

    Default

    By "rebuilding a new scenery.cfg" the following will happen:
    A copy of the stock scenery.cfg (the one with 120 entries) will be placed in C:\ProgramData\etc...
    All your previously added scenery will no longer be recognised, and you'll have to add them one by one.
    I would call that "demolishing" rather than "rebuilding".

    OTOH given the fact your install looks quite sloppy to me (e.g. Addon Scenery\Scenery\Alicante\SCENERY where it should be Addon Scenery\Alicante\SCENERY) that's maybe not a bad idea.

    The choice is up to you. The file to delete is the active one of course, the one in C:\ProgramData\etc..

    Wim


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    847

    Default

    Hi Wim.

    No need, I've sorted the numbering out but your comment makes me think. Are you saying this

    Addon Scenery\Scenery\Alicante\SCENERY should be removed and all the addons be installed as:

    Addon Scenery\ XXXXXX \SCENERY)? Makes life a lot easier.

    Allan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    163

    Default

    There is a program that rebuilds the scenery.cfg file. FSTscenery, I've been using it for years, search:
    flightsim.com/vbfs/showthread.php?211821-FSTscenery-by-Steve-Grenwood
    Last edited by berlopez; 09-18-2021 at 07:09 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    847

    Default

    Any links to FSTScenery or Steve Greenwood not working.

    Allan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ac103010 View Post
    Any links to FSTScenery or Steve Greenwood not working.

    Allan
    Scroll down a couple of posts and you will find the download link!

    https://www.simforums.com/forums/sol...20.html#242120
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-29-2020, 04:01 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-16-2015, 01:48 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-29-2014, 08:23 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 08:56 AM
  5. 737-400 - That Old Chestnut
    By Vike in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-23-2004, 03:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •