Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Traffic CTD issue

  1. #1

    Question Traffic CTD issue

    I've just discovered a couple of airfield sceneries that cause a "crash-to-desktop" if I try to create a flight there, but only with GA ai traffic enabled.
    OK, so I've removed all the traffic files (that I can find, ie. those with "traffic" in the title) from both the main Scenery folder and throughout the Add-On Scenery folders and the problem still occurs. Create a flight at the specific airport with GA Traffic disabled, no problem … enable GA traffic at that point, immediate crash!
    So, the question is … is there any way of discovering which files are "traffic" files if they're not named as such?
    As you might have guessed, these aren't airfields that I use very often, so can probably live with the fault and hardly ever notice … unless I stray too close to the area to cause FS9 to try to activate whatever is causing the crash.

    Thanks for any insights

  2. #2

    Default

    I think that AI Flight Planner might be able to do that, although not as a separate action. I think many of the Bulk Actions menu items cause AIFP to scan the scenery files for traffic files, then list them in a tree diagram. You could use this to find them?
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tgibson_new View Post
    I think that AI Flight Planner might be able to do that, although not as a separate action. I think many of the Bulk Actions menu items cause AIFP to scan the scenery files for traffic files, then list them in a tree diagram. You could use this to find them?
    Thanks for the suggestion. I managed to find two versions of AIFP, an older on FlightSim and a newer one on Stuff4FS … both appear to have the required functionality but unfortunately both hang without giving me any result under W10 64-bit
    I'll fiddle about with compatibility settings etc. and see if I can get one to perform … maybe even copy everything onto an XP box and try it there

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Springfield, New Zealand
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Shouldn't be any need to make compatibility adjustments ... just now ran a bulk traffic .bgl file search (180+ separate traffic files) with AIFP v3.4.1.6 under Win10 64bit and experienced no problems whatsoever.

    Just sayin'.

    Regards,
    Dorian

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caphavoc View Post
    Shouldn't be any need to make compatibility adjustments ... just now ran a bulk traffic .bgl file search (180+ separate traffic files) with AIFP v3.4.1.6 under Win10 64bit and experienced no problems whatsoever.

    Just sayin'.

    Regards,
    Dorian

    Thanks for that … I'd been trying it with the program folder on my Desktop … would seem Windows wasn't happy with that concept. I've moved the folder to my D drive and it's now working
    Managed to find all my Traffic files, (including a couple of potential duplicates), moved them all into a dedicated Traffic\Scenery folder which I've added to my Scenery Library and I can enable and disable to suit. I've not yet established exactly which traffic file is causing the problem, but by disabling the Traffic folder within the Scenery Library, FS9 will behave with GA Traffic enabled, so I know the problem file is in there somewhere
    When I feel like spending some time re-starting FS9 multiple times I'll work through those files, establish the cause(s) and hopefully fix it
    Thanks caphavoc and tgibson_new for your time and suggestions, I was unaware of that program so would have struggled without it

  6. #6

    Default

    Based on how you described the problem, on its face it sounds like perhaps one or more of the AI planes may have texture issues. What might be happening is that when you go to this airport or near it and that AI renders so does its texture. If that specific AI plane/s has a bad graphic it'll crash your Sim.

    That's my assumption thus far. The other probability is a bad traffic file. But to me, if the code for the traffic file was bad from the get go, it shouldn't have been able to be compiled without error or able to be compiled at all.

    I often times read about half baked add-ons and I wonder why the Dev would release it to the public with known errors. Either that, or it's your configuration in some way. Either Sim or computer. But I have my doubts.

    If it's feasible. Go on into the AI plane folders themselves that get rendered at this airfield and cut/paste ten or so of those AI plane folders to the desktop ten or so at a time. Each time restart the Sim and go back to this airfield. When the CTD is not produced anymore you then know the little bugger is withen the ten folders you temp copied to the desktop and out of the Sim directory. Doing it this way not only helps you to deduce down what plane/s might be the issue, but it'll be a lot quicker on your part. Once the CTD is found again from a specific set of ten AI planes, then you have to test one AI plane folder at a time from the group of ten. And since there could be more than one problematic plane, all ten plane folders need to be tested one at a time for flaws as well.

    It's just like testing RAM in a way. Well, at least for me anyway. I first boot up Memtest86 and scan the whole lot of RAM in one go. If any issue is found I then test one stick of RAM at a time to find the culprit. I do this ALL the time with RAM purchases on eBay (or anywhere, really). Last time I bought laptop RAM on eBay I found bad RAM so had to send it back.


    About the Windows 10 thing not behaving with AIFP on the desktop. This is more than likely due to how Windows (Especially 10) protects certain directories. It sounds like Windows 10 not only protects the program files folders, but also the desktop path as well. Since AIFP is acting in a way Windows doesn't like, Windows' built in protections block the execution of AIFP from happening thus rendering AIFP inoperable.

    So having said that, you never want to install the Sim (in this case FS2004) into the default directory of the programs folder. Doing so will eventually lead to potential issues further down the line. It will become apparent with a certain add-on or module. Especially if that add-on or module behaves in a way Windows doesn't like.

    Non-GMO food for thought tip #302

    I'm not exactly sure if this is "kosher" or not, but how I install AI is in the following way:

    The traffic files themselves are placed in the path of: Flight Simulator 2004\Scenery\World\scenery and the AI planes themselves are placed in the aircraft folder. I always, ALWAYS separate out any aircraft and add-on scenery in this fashion. Even for FSX. The \Scenery\World\scenery folder will render the traffic file/s like any scenery in the add-on folder. Just more on a universal basis. If there are issues, that one traffic file can be renamed to something like MyTraffic321.bgl_old The addition of the "old" renders the .bgl file extension null and void so that the Sim won't render that traffic file anymore. Rename it back to a .bgl and it'll render once again.

    Of course you first need to go into the Windows Control Panel | Folder Options and make sure show extensions is turned on. This should be common practice after installing Windows for the first time anyway. And there are MANY reasons why, too. The very obvious is masquerading malware looking like a jpg or PDF, et cetera. So a file named mycatphoto.jpg.bat might look like a seemingly innocent mycatphoto.jpg or something in Windows WITHOUT show file extensions turned on. You double click the "mycatphoto.jpg" file, the batch file executes and you're computer just got pwned and tea bagged to no end. Of course jpgs, PDFs and other files can harbor a malware payload withen themselves... And I could write seven paragraphs on this mitigation.

    Non-GMO food for thought tip #303


    There's a really great free program at SourceForge for scenery management for both FS9 and FSX called, SceneryConfigEditor. This program is to add-on management as AIFP is to flight plans. It is written in Java however. So, if you install Java I'd make sure it's disabled in the plug-ins facility of your browser/s. This is for security reasons. You never want a browser plug-in to render code without your approval. I could probably type seven paragraphs on all this stuff as well, believe me. LOL

    In conclusion. To me this issue sounds texture related and not so much a flight plan issue. I don't think it lies in the model MDL its self though. That too would probably spit out errors while trying to compile from the get go by the Dev.

    P.S.

    What is the name of this add-on? That might help. LOL

    P.P.S

    Yes, I'm in the typing mood. I used to write for the Antarctic version of Playboy magazine at one time in the '70s. LOL

    Juliet/Kilo
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    Love enchiladas? Then make sure your backend has a load balancer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,356

    Default

    You can have your traffic outside the World/Scenery if you want like this:

    Name:  Traf 1.jpg
Views: 188
Size:  39.0 KB

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Traf 2.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	12.3 KB 
ID:	227242

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Traf 3.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	36.2 KB 
ID:	227243

    Just enable it like adding new scenery, then every new traffic file save it to that folder, its a lot quicker to find as well.

    Col

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CRJ_simpilot View Post
    Based on how you described the problem, on its face it sounds like perhaps one or more of the AI planes may have texture issues. What might be happening is that when you go to this airport or near it and that AI renders so does its texture. If that specific AI plane/s has a bad graphic it'll crash your Sim.

    Juliet/Kilo
    That's my assumption … I just needed to be able to find any "rogue" Traffic files that weren't in the "usual place" or had an "unusual" name so I could isolate them and analyse them as necessary. One file had even installed itself in the Libraries folder!
    I've now completed that task so I'll press on with the isolation and eventual analysis as time permits
    The final re-editing and/or deletion of the problem will be the quick bit

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    You can have your traffic outside the World/Scenery if you want like this:
    Just enable it like adding new scenery, then every new traffic file save it to that folder, its a lot quicker to find as well.

    Col
    That's exactly what I've now done … see above
    Managed to find all my Traffic files, (including a couple of potential duplicates), moved them all into a dedicated Traffic\Scenery folder which I've added to my Scenery Library and I can enable and disable to suit.
    Now I've got everything in one place I can proceed "as normal" … restart … restart … restart

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,356

    Default

    Ah yes sorry misread your post, I never knew you could do this but a fellow member told and shown me how, I find it far better and quicker.

    col.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Real-time online traffic CTD
    By coloradofly in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2020, 06:41 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2013, 07:07 AM
  3. Fix this Windows 7 CTD issue!
    By scottm in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 04:47 AM
  4. 727 CTD + Forum Login Issue
    By xxmikexx in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-21-2005, 06:48 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2003, 11:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •