Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Bit of a downer.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,337

    Default Bit of a downer.

    I decided to install my X-Plane 11 on this PC, my old PC died, course it's been a while since I ran XP and I forgot. The PC I have now is 32bit and XP is 64bit only, what a bummer. I can't afford another PC and XP cost me a lot of money too.

    Col.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi.
    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    I decided to install my X-Plane 11 on this PC,... Col.
    What specs?
    I have yet to see a PC, built within the last 5 years, unable run some version of XPlane.

    Try and dload the XP10 demo ver and see if that runs?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,337

    Default

    My old PC was 64bit this one is 32, I am getting a 64bit laptop in the next day or two so I'll try it on that.
    I believe XP9 and XP10 will work on 32bit, no worries I still have FS2004 and FSX to play with if it doesn't work on the laptop.

    Col.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,337

    Default

    Well I got my Laptop: Dell Latitude e500 Duel Core 15x4" monitor, 4GB Ram, 250GB HD, Windows7 Pro. 64bit
    Loaded the disk and got an error saying couldn't load contact Windows to resolve the problem but the screen just went to the desktop.

    Just spotted a log file saying Problem with video driver.

    Col.
    Last edited by ColR1948; 09-07-2021 at 03:10 PM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi.
    Dell Latitude e500?? Is it e5500? e500 Does not come up in Search.
    If 5500 there may Not be sufficient RAM for XPlane and the Graphics processor may not work either?
    Memory RAM 2 GB?

    Graphics Processor Intel GMA 4500MHD

    Do you know what Video card, and driver ver, you have?
    Did you update your Video driver? Some later vers seem to have some issues?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,337

    Default

    My error, yes it is the e5500 and according to the specs mine has 4gb ram, I think the graphics is just the default so not sure where to turn, not too familiar with laptops.

    Col.

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi.
    I am not familiar with that Video and it's vary likely that it will Not support Vulkan which is the preferred mode for XP11. You may want to ask the question on xplane.org site?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,337

    Default

    I'm on Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit on my PC and W7 on the laptop.

    Col.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    I'm on Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit on my PC and W7 on the laptop.

    Col.
    Win 7 Utimate 32 bit does not support Vulkan, as far as I know, and needs 64-bit and Win 10... Suggest trying XP10.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,337

    Default

    Update:

    I bought a pre-loaded hard drive with Windows 10, so I installed it and now got XP11 up and running, I went on it and it ran good but I need to get used to it again, but at least it's there now.

    Col.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. fuel contamination is such a downer
    By s21977 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2002, 12:21 PM
  2. 16 bit or 32 bit?
    By JPRavain in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2002, 06:18 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2002, 05:34 AM
  4. Why does Changing from 16 bit to 32 bit ?
    By mattius in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2002, 09:44 AM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-15-2002, 09:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •