Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Press Any Key To Start... ???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Matthews, NC USA
    Posts
    3,796

    Default Press Any Key To Start... ???

    Hello friends. It's Glenn. Yes, I am still alive and doing well. (thanks for asking LOL) Just working waaaay too much. I have really missed flying so much!!!

    I finally bought a new computer system, and was beyond excited to install the new Microsoft Flight Simulator and experience it for myself! I purchased the Premium Deluxe version ($119) and installed it. The opening movie screens look amazing, and the initial impression is "Oh WOW! I can't wait!" Then... nothing happens, except a never-ending looping sequence of the same video footage and a male voice saying "press any key to start".


    What am I doing wrong? I have been searching Google, YouTube, Microsoft, etc. Has anyone else encountered this issue? If so, can you share some advice on how I can fix this problem? My new computer system is fully updated with all the latest device drivers and Windows 10 is fully updated as well. (I have antivirus turned off when running simulations/games, etc.)

    Thank you sincerely for any advice, or help, or direction you might know of to fix this problem. I truly appreciate it.
    - Glenn
    2021 Lenovo Legion 5 Gaming laptop. AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, 32GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill RAM, Nvidia GTX 1660ti 6GB GDDR6, 500GB and 1TB PCIe M.2 SSD, 144MHZ 1920×1080P 300Nits ISP screen,
    Windows 10 Home 64-bit OS, (2nd Display) Dell 24" UltraSharp 1920x1200 TTF Monitor, CHProducts FlightYoke & RudderPedals, Logitech 3D Pro Extreme joystick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,505

    Default

    Your GPU and CPU are both below minimum spec to run the sim. You are not even close. Minimum is a GTX 770 and a Ryzen 3 1200, which will only give you about 12-15 fps. You need 2 GB of VRAM minimum, and you really need 4 GB.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,545

    Default

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...9795c87?auth=1

    I thought giving you something to help get you going might be better than saying your computer ain't up to snuff!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Matthews, NC USA
    Posts
    3,796

    Default

    I'm so embarrassed - I totally forgot to update my specs. I have a new 2021 Lenovo Legion 5 gaming laptop. Ryzen 5 5600X CPU, Nvidia GTX 1660ti 8GB GDDR6 GPU, 16GB DDR4-3200 RAM, 500GB PCIe SSD M.2, Windows 10 Home 64bit OS, 144mhz 300nits 1920x1080p screen.
    I'm planning a new desktop system later this year. I needed a new laptop first - my old one died 1.5 yrs ago.

  5. #5

    Default

    I think your pc system is quite reasonable for the simulator to run. may be some other problems with the
    simulator, you may need to reinstall. Before doing anything check that everything is installed correctly up to the
    current version- the current version is 1.18.14.0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,505

    Default

    Yes, the current specs are fine. He originally had speced a pre-Ryzen CPU and a GTX 650 with 1GB of VRAM.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Matthews, NC USA
    Posts
    3,796

    Default

    Thank you so much Charlie. I really appreciate the link. I'm reading through it as much as I can get spare time between work, real-life and a brand-new grandson . Hopefully this weekend I can get something sorted out. I also noticed that Sim Update 5 has caused a lot of issues, including installation issues... so maybe I need to wait until next week? Hmmm... I think I may also upgrade the laptop with additional SSD drive (1TB) which should also help me not run out of room too quickly.
    2021 Lenovo Legion 5 Gaming laptop. AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, 32GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill RAM, Nvidia GTX 1660ti 6GB GDDR6, 500GB and 1TB PCIe M.2 SSD, 144MHZ 1920×1080P 300Nits ISP screen,
    Windows 10 Home 64-bit OS, (2nd Display) Dell 24" UltraSharp 1920x1200 TTF Monitor, CHProducts FlightYoke & RudderPedals, Logitech 3D Pro Extreme joystick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    nr Sacramento
    Posts
    187

    Default

    I think I may also upgrade the laptop with additional SSD drive (1TB) which should also help me not run out of room too quickly
    HardCub:
    Just for reference: My SSD @ 1TB shows 611 GB free. And, this is with FS20 v1.18.15 .0, Photo Shop elements, a bunch of ham radio and astronomy apps installed. Note: My FS20 Custom Files includes only the TBM Liveries with 12 paint schemes. This may give you an idea what to expect with the 1TB upgrade.

    Curious as to what flight stick or flight controller you're using with the laptop?

    Name:  C-Drive-Storage.jpg
Views: 190
Size:  37.4 KB

    Name:  FS-Storage-b.jpg
Views: 186
Size:  65.7 KB
    RAM: Team T-Force 32GB CPU: RYZEN 7 3700X 8-Core 3.6 GHz (4.4 GHz Max Boost) Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 super C Drive: M.2 SSD 1.0tb CPU Air Cooler: DEEPCOOL GAMMAX GTE V2, PSU: Bronze 600W, Flight Stick: Thrustmaster T.16000M FCS, W10

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Matthews, NC USA
    Posts
    3,796

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by inky160 View Post
    HardCub:
    Just for reference: My SSD @ 1TB shows 611 GB free. And, this is with FS20 v1.18.15 .0, Photo Shop elements, a bunch of ham radio and astronomy apps installed. Note: My FS20 Custom Files includes only the TBM Liveries with 12 paint schemes. This may give you an idea what to expect with the 1TB upgrade.

    Curious as to what flight stick or flight controller you're using with the laptop?
    Hey there. Thank you for the information on the 1TB drive. I did some upgrades to my new laptop.
    Additions are =
    1 TB M.2 NVME PCIe
    32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200 RAM

    I use a Logitech Extreme 3D Pro joystick
    2021 Lenovo Legion 5 Gaming laptop. AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, 32GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill RAM, Nvidia GTX 1660ti 6GB GDDR6, 500GB and 1TB PCIe M.2 SSD, 144MHZ 1920×1080P 300Nits ISP screen,
    Windows 10 Home 64-bit OS, (2nd Display) Dell 24" UltraSharp 1920x1200 TTF Monitor, CHProducts FlightYoke & RudderPedals, Logitech 3D Pro Extreme joystick

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Matthews, NC USA
    Posts
    3,796

    Default

    Update on this thread>

    I did finally get MSFS2020 to work properly. And I have been able to keep it fully updated. It works flawlessly on this laptop, and was automatically configured by MSFS2020 to "high-end" graphics settings BEFORE the upgrades to 32 GB RAM and a 1TB M.2 nvme PCIe drive. I moved the simulator over to the new, larger drive. The sim runs beautifully on this model of the Lenovo Legion 5 laptop. The Ryzen 7 4800H combined with the Nvidia GTX 1660ti is a great combo. I have noticed only a few stutters thus far in extremely dense scenery, or really heavy weather. I am super satisfied with it and VERY impressed!

    My ONLY issue with the whole MSFS2020 experience is..... I cannot for the life of me figure how to take and save a screenshot. I want to share them with you guys, but cannot figure how to do it. I cannot figure how to load repaints either properly (some texture weird glitches happening). I cannot find a manual either. I cannot figure how/where to tweak things like in FS9 and FSX. Bummer
    Last edited by HardCub; 09-25-2021 at 09:30 AM.
    2021 Lenovo Legion 5 Gaming laptop. AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, 32GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill RAM, Nvidia GTX 1660ti 6GB GDDR6, 500GB and 1TB PCIe M.2 SSD, 144MHZ 1920×1080P 300Nits ISP screen,
    Windows 10 Home 64-bit OS, (2nd Display) Dell 24" UltraSharp 1920x1200 TTF Monitor, CHProducts FlightYoke & RudderPedals, Logitech 3D Pro Extreme joystick

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Thought "Press any key to start" was supposed to be removed
    By dogdish in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-15-2020, 07:23 AM
  2. What Airport is showing after "Press Any Key" when loading?
    By Lyfisin in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2020, 08:03 PM
  3. Press Any Key To start
    By mjhopkins in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-26-2020, 09:26 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2000, 01:36 PM
  5. press "any key" troublesome
    By melvinhc in forum CFS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2000, 09:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •